Does Captivate Have Flash Support?


Last Updated:

  1. Cuerbo

    Cuerbo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    20
    Been to www.gizmodo.com and other sites to view videos but I end up with the flash logo instead. Is a setting that needs to be enabled? I was under the impression that the Captivate had flash light. Please let me know if you are seeing the same and/or have correct this problem.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Chromag

    Chromag Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    6
    My understand is that it won't have Flash support until they update the phone to Android 2.2.
     
  3. homegeek

    homegeek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    26
    Flash is not currently available on the captivate because it is not running Froyo.
     
  4. JHannaman82

    JHannaman82 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    2
    Not entirely true. Flash 9 and 10 are not supported currently until froyo.
     
  5. dsjr2006

    dsjr2006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    14
    I've heard it has Flash Lite, but I don't have it enabled. Haven't tried either.....
     
  6. keredini

    keredini Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    15
    You know what is strange, is after rooting and using Titanium backup to get rid of some of the crap on the phone, i noticed in the app list in Titanium there is a 'Flash Player 1.0' with the flash logo as the icon. Anyone else see this? It's not in my normal list of apps obviously, but it sure looks as though there is some Flash support right out of the box. Titanium also doesn't give me the option to run this app, like it does with normal apps. Strange indeed....

    [​IMG]
     
  7. CoMaToast

    CoMaToast Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    random question.. But we will be able to upgrade to 2.2 and any further versions , correct? Sorry I just got this phone yesterday , after having an iphone for almost 4 yrs ":D
     
  8. acertainman

    acertainman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    Hmmm.. I appear to have Flash support on my phone. Not sure how or why, unless installing SkyFire did something. Too funny since I keep hearing all this talk about Flash support coming in Froyo.

    Anybody can splain this to me? ;)
     
  9. harryzwd

    harryzwd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    7
    skyfire uses there own servers to run the flash and send the stream to you. fire up your standard browser and you won't get the same results...
     
  10. AndroidForMe

    AndroidForMe Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    7
    We have Flash lite..
     
  11. acertainman

    acertainman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am using my standard browser. :)
     
  12. DT

    DT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    145
    Only if your Galaxy S dispatches the war rocket Ajax to bring back his body...
     
  13. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218

Share This Page

Loading...