Does clearing cache clear root?


Last Updated:

  1. ekyle

    ekyle Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    108
    I was rooted and not thinking about using the cache clear app I did it using the recovery menu in the phone. Now I can't see to be able to rename .apk files on the phone. It says the file system is read-only. I have tried remounting the filesystem several times and i can't... Any suggestions?

    Doing this
    Code (Text):
    1. mount -o remount,rw -t yaffs2 /dev/block/mtdblock3 /system
    Results in
    Code (Text):
    1. mount: mount point /system does not exist
     

    Advertisement
  2. sund0wn

    sund0wn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    775
    Likes Received:
    175
    no. not even a hard reset clears root.
     
  3. Trooper

    Trooper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,715
    Likes Received:
    541
    Short answer, clearing the cache does not clear root.
     
  4. ericnail

    ericnail Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    632
    Likes Received:
    137
    nope
     
  5. buckguin

    buckguin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    13
    I had this problem yesterday.. I just rebooted my phone and it was fine again. It wasnt caused by Cache clearing though...actually i have no idea what caused it but a reboot fixed it.
     
    ekyle likes this.
  6. ekyle

    ekyle Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    108
    Alright. Thanks everyone. I must have been doing something wrong. Is the Super User Permissions app supposed to do something? When I open it I just get a blank screen. I can go into root via my computer and modify it, but I see screenshots that say "[insert name] has been granted administrator privileges". How do I get that?
     
  7. buckguin

    buckguin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    13
    It should come up automatically when you try and do something that requires root. Im not sure of any other way to add something to "superuser permissions" without it asking you. But yeah, it definently shouldnt be blank. That could be why you dont have root access in "Root Explorer".
     
  8. OMJ

    OMJ Bazinga VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,288
    Likes Received:
    825
    try using this mount command

    mount -o rw,remount -t ext3 /dev/block/mcblk1p21 /system
     
    ekyle likes this.
  9. ekyle

    ekyle Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    108
    Got it working last night using that method. All set now :)

    Thanks everyone

    /thread
     

Share This Page

Loading...