1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Does droid bionic have sim card slot?Support


Last Updated:

  1. romeodakins

    romeodakins Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does droid bionic support gsm or have sim card slot? Can I just pop in a prepaid tmobile sim card with like 100 minutes in it and use that?
     

    Advertisement
  2. goldz28

    goldz28 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    32
    yes
     
    romeodakins likes this.
  3. Riverman

    Riverman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    17
    It's not that simple. There is a SIM slot, but you can't use the phone on a GSM network without modifying it. Check the root section for details.
     
    romeodakins likes this.
  4. romeodakins

    romeodakins Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do I have to root the entire phone just for this one thing??? I have a tmobile sim card I've been using on my other tmobile prepaid phone and the sim card has like 500 minutes. So I can't take out the sim card and just put it in the bionic? Can you link me to how to make it work with my tmobile sim card?
     
  5. breadnatty08

    breadnatty08 pain rustique VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    19,891
    Likes Received:
    6,116
    No, the Bionic does not have a GSM radio so it will not work.

    Edit: Looks like I missed some info. Follow the link below.
     
  6. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,023
    Likes Received:
    2,122
    Check. Out this thread it will help you use the bionic on a GSM network.

    world bionic
     
    breadnatty08 likes this.
  7. goldz28

    goldz28 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    32
    I was at work on my phone when I replied. Did not notice the T-Mob part of the question. Thanks for clarifying it :thumb:.
     
  8. romeodakins

    romeodakins Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    >:O I thought it could connect to gsm. I should've got the photon.
     
  9. OutOfPhase

    OutOfPhase Premium Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    4,023
    Likes Received:
    2,122

    You can. Follow my link
     
  10. romeodakins

    romeodakins Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
  11. Lars

    Lars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    210
    It doesn't work well on T-mobile. When it does, which is rare, you only get Edge. Works well on ATT bands though. Doesn't require root.
     
  12. romeodakins

    romeodakins Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2012
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm only calling people within like one state though, I'm using it in USA, not around the world.
     
  13. Lars

    Lars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    210
    Doesn't matter where you call. Your chances of getting it working on T-Mobile usa is slim.
     
  14. DroidBionicGsM

    DroidBionicGsM New Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a droid bionic thats not activated but it is unlocked. im am curently using the free wifi and gettin apps. i want to activate the phone but under gsm becuase i dont need the data plan. is there a place i can go where some one can root my phone and modify it, im not quite savy with all this rooting that needs to be done.
     

Share This Page

Loading...