Does Epic have Att galaxy S signal problems too?


Last Updated:

  1. jazzman09

    jazzman09 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    9
    When you pick up the att galaxy s phone it drops 2 or 1 bars very quickly, was wondering if this is solved in epic 4g galaxy s pro version?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    113
    I haven't heard anything about this, but with Sprint, you only need ANY amount of signal to have good, clear calls. It's kind of ON or OFF with our type of network.
     
  3. dietcoke

    dietcoke Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    4
    Do you have a Galaxy S phone?

    Yes, if you hold them in your left hand, they go from full signal bars to zero....but I've never dropped a call or lost service.

    But it's funny to watch it happen. It's just like an iPhone.
     
  4. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    113
    Do you have a purpose here? A useful one?
     
  5. dietcoke

    dietcoke Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yes, I have a Galaxy S phone and am responding to the OP's question with my firsthand knowledge on the specific subject.

    You don't have anything to contribute to the topic so go away TROLL.
     
  6. kristv

    kristv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2010
    Messages:
    188
    Likes Received:
    20
    Actually, you aren't answering the OP's question with firsthand knowledge...unless you have an Epic and aren't telling us? The OP didn't ask if other Galaxy S phones have an issue, they asked specifically about the Epic. Who's being the troll??? This is getting ridiculous....
     
  7. dietcoke

    dietcoke Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    4
    If you don't have a Galaxy S phone then please remove yourself from the discussion. Thanks! :)
     
  8. Adrift

    Adrift Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    716
    Likes Received:
    104
    So do you have an Epic 4G, dietcoke?
     
  9. ben7337

    ben7337 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    26
    This discussion is about the EPIC 4G, let's use logic and state that if you don't have an EPIC 4G please leave this discussion. Thank you for your cooperation with reason.
     
  10. dietcoke

    dietcoke Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    4
    Please respond with your firsthand knowledge of Galaxy S phones that have signal problems. I have.

    In so far as much it's clear:
    forddna
    kristv
    Adrift
    ben7337

    Are here to not give any useful info regarding the topic at all, but to instigate and cause unnecessary forum problems. A violation of forum rules and the forums definition of a troll.

    Please will a mod clean up the clutter in this thread.
     
  11. Regalicious

    Regalicious Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    20
    I have a Captivate. If I cover the antenna with my hand (mid-bottom region of phone), my bars go down in an area of low signal. In areas with strong signal, nothing happens. I found forddna's post useful and informative about Sprint's network, which is more relevant than what happens on AT&T or T-Mobile's network.
     
  12. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    This thread is not asking about if the Vibrant or Captivate are affected, its asking if the Epic 4G is affected and we don't know this yet.

    Also, I foresee you getting banned soon if you keep it up (Your trolling)
     
  13. ben7337

    ben7337 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    26
    I would just like to add that since the EPIC and Fascinate are CDMA and the Vibrant and Captivate are GSM, the antennas are guaranteed to be completely different. This means that ONLY the Epic 4G matters to this thread. No matter what you say based on experience with the vibrant or captivate, it is worthless data and misinforming people to say anything other than that none of the reviews mentioned signal issues, or that we currently know nothing about such a potential issue. Yes this is directed at dietcoke whose posts make up over 1/3 of all the posts in this thread and only one of which actually even attempts to help anyone, and even that is misguided. So please stop pointing fingers. Thanks.
     
  14. Puddin422

    Puddin422 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,380
    Likes Received:
    113

    I gave info specific to Sprint, which is the network the Epic will be on. Since you did not give any input on the Sprint network or the Epic, I gave more useful info than you.

    Pot, meet kettle..
     
    jen8112 likes this.
  15. SoFLO

    SoFLO Guest

    Cool the jets guys.
     
  16. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,381
    Likes Received:
    16,480
    What SoFLO said.

    I'd also like to remind you that this is the Samsung EPIC 4G forum, and that the thread topic is "Does Epic have ATT Galaxy S signal problems too?" Discussion of the Galaxy S itself should be taken to the appropriate forum.

    Additionally, any wannabe-moderators might want to rethink their attitude while reviewing the Forum Rules (and the above paragraph).

    Thank you for your co-operation.
     
    jxr94 likes this.
  17. jazzman09

    jazzman09 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    9
    wow guys I didn't mean to start all this trouble, just wanted to know from any first hand knowledge if the phone had the same antenna thing att captivate has?
     
  18. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    I'm assuming this is mostly in response to Dietcoke. His latest post in this thread probably got reported a couple times (I have no way to tell of course).

    While I can see you have a valid concern, I don't think there's anyway for us to know the answer to your question yet
     
    Adrift likes this.
  19. Araliss

    Araliss Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have the Samsung Epic. My husband has the HTC EVO. He almost always has more bars then me. And I pull anywhere from 9.9 k/Bs to 50, he's pulling 50 to 100 k/BS. I normally get 1 to 0 bars at home, he gets 2 to 3. I'm not sure why the Epic's signal is so weak. And I have had one call dropped and several where people were breaking up and couldn't hear me or I them.

    Anyone else?
     
  20. megabiteg

    megabiteg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    40
    I can't speak for the general population but at least here in Boston, even in places where my old phone (Sam$ung intercept) wouldn't get service, I'm getting services and reliable data connection.

    I'm pretty much happy with the phones Radio Performance.
     
  21. ranova

    ranova Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    74
    I have the samsung captivate. Yes the bars drop when you hold it, BUT I have NEVER dropped a call even with a steady 0 bars. When I had the iphone 4 for 3 weeks, I would get constant drops holding it "normally"

    Bars mean nothing
     

Share This Page

Loading...