Does flashing back to stock Hero 2.1 automatically de-root?


Last Updated:

  1. wilcox99

    wilcox99 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    So in a total rookie move.....

    I bought a Hero (CDMA) from a friend. Wasn't sure if I was going to keep it (bought it dirt cheap so was maybe going to resell it) but after playing around with it I decided to keep it. Rooted it, flashed in custom cyanogen ROM...set it up just the way I wanted it, all before activating the phone. LOL

    So as I'm sure many of you know, you can't activate with a custom ROM. From what I've read in other forums, rooting doesn't matter when activating, it's all about the ROM. So I'll have to flash back to stock 2.1 to activate this thing. I called Sprint and played dumb but there was no way they could activate it apparently. Well, technically the phone is "activated" but can not be "programmed" for use with a custom ROM.

    Anyway, sorry, so will the flashback to stock 2.1 de-root? Or can I just back up my current ROM, flash to stock 2.1, activate and then simply reload my custom ROM?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,760
    Likes Received:
    8,895
    Thread moved to the Sprint Hero section.
     
  3. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Yes it will unroot, but you can do a Nandroid backup, then save it on your PC, flash the stock Rom, then once activated you can simply root again and restore your nandroid rooted backup ROM


     
    wilcox99 likes this.
  4. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    You can always flash over to fresh 2.4.0 and see if they can activate it then, but Don B's solution would probably be better
     
    wilcox99 likes this.
  5. wilcox99

    wilcox99 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    Has Fresh 2.4.0 been known to allow activation in your experience?
     
  6. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    Flashing Back to Stock Shouldn't DeRoot you.
    well it depends when you made your nandroid.
    I made mine after rooting - leaving the Universal Root Unroot button there (if I ever need to go to a sprint service center)

    But stock Rooted is the same phone as unrooted just with Super user.....

    Correct me if I am wrong please.
     
  7. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    I believe it will as he rooted his phone right off the bat and has not done a Nandroid backup as of yet, I could be wrong, but I am sure I read that in one of the threads over @ XDA.


     
  8. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    OK - Then YES - IF that is the case I apologize for offering my opinions and will keep them to myself in the Future!

    ::D:
     
  9. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    HaHa, I am looking for that thread as I type, will let you know if I find it


     
  10. oOMavrikOo

    oOMavrikOo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    60
    ummm...maybe I'm wrong, but I thought you couldn't do a nandroid until you root anyway. I thought rooting was the access point for getting into recovery menu.
     
  11. wilcox99

    wilcox99 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yes, I rooted immediately. Upon realizing earlier today that I probably had to flash back to stock, I made a Nandroid back up.
     
  12. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Good luck and keep us posted to others will know what to do next time


     
  13. wilcox99

    wilcox99 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    Stuck.

    For some reason my computer cannot connect to my phone via USB. I plug the phone in, with debugging on, I receive a notification on the phone that it is connect via USB. I run the file/installer to flash stock 2.1, it starts and it appears like it is workig then it says it "cannot connect with android phone"

    any ideas?
     
  14. wilcox99

    wilcox99 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    It says:

    "ERROR [170] USB CONNECTION ERROR

    The ROM utility cannot connect to your Android phone. Please cheack that the USB cable is plugged in...."
     
  15. wilcox99

    wilcox99 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    Update. So after reinstalling sync making sure my antivirus was turned off I received the same error except it was #171 instead of 170.
     
  16. JB in AZ

    JB in AZ VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    267
    Are you using Windows 7? If I remember, there were reports of Sync not working with Win 7. There is another way to get the drivers needed to have the computer recognize the Hero while plugged in...Let me se if i can find it, and will edit this post.

    look at this click here
     
  17. wilcox99

    wilcox99 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    yes windows 7. thanks!
     
  18. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    I was just going to ask you what operating system you were on until JB mentioned it, he posted a link for you, hope it help I read of many having issues with windows 7


     
  19. wilcox99

    wilcox99 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks for helping, I've tried the fixes in that thread and nothing has worked. Waiving the white flag and just gonna go to the Sprint store and ask them to flash it back to 2.1 for me so I can activate. I'm way too frustrated at this point. LOL
     
  20. wilcox99

    wilcox99 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    went to the Sprint store, they do not do any manual flashing there and could not help. Ugh.
     
  21. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    You have to go to a service repair store for that


     
  22. wilcox99

    wilcox99 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    Success! Phone is activated and in full use!

    **Note: I was able to flash back to stock 2.1 WITHOUT HTC Sync, it's not even installed on my PC anymore.

    First, my HTC Hero drivers were not correctly installed on my computer. The ADB driver woud not installed correctly so I did some Google searching, found the file and updated it manually.

    Then, after some deep forum searching I stumbled upon a fix, that was actually for something else, and decided to give it a try. (FASTBOOT)

    So here's how it went. With Windows 7:

    1) Go to HTC website and download stock 2.1
    2) Shut down your phone
    3) Reboot via power button + volume down. This brings you to what is often referred to as the "strange white screen."
    4) You will see an option telling you to hit volume up for FASTBOOT...hit volume up. The word "FASTBOOT" highlighted in red should appear on the screen.
    5) Plug your phone into your computer via USB, make sure debugging is on.
    6) You should now see the words "FASTBOOT USB" highlighted in red.
    7) Run the stock 2.1 file that you downloaded from the HTC site. Follow the prompts.

    That's it, stock 2.1 ROM will load.

    From here I was able to activate my phone with no problem, and then flash back to the custom ROM I had saved.
     
    andygu3 likes this.
  23. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    Congrats bro, welcome to the Hero Family, enjoy, you need anything else just holler, what Rom you running now?? and was I correct did you have to root again when you flashed the Stock Rom


     
  24. wilcox99

    wilcox99 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    4
    CyanogenMod 6.1.0.

    You were correct, I had to root again.
     
    DonB likes this.
  25. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    I thought I had read it somewhere, LOL also check out this Rom, very snappy, AOSP V 0.9.7


     

Share This Page

Loading...