Does it say Verizon Wireless on your lock screen?Support


Last Updated:

  1. jestexman

    jestexman Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    30
    After seeing some pics of others screen i noticed that the lock screen says "Verizon Wireless" on it.

    Well mine does not and it never has. As far as i can tell everything works fine.

    I bought this phone from VZW phone sales and got it Tues after the launch.

    Anyone ideas?

    Is it on yours?

    Are you ex alltel on a alltel plan? (i am)
     

    Advertisement
  2. craighwk

    craighwk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    21
    Mine has the text. Pure VZW account.
     
  3. Tabs

    Tabs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll put this here too. (originally posted in the OTA thread)

    I'm former Alltel - got auto-switched to VZW right toward the end of using my old phone (was a Moto V9M) and when I got the Droid, I kept the Alltel plan simply because it was a lot cheaper than any of the Verizon ones, all I had to do was add the $30 smartphone data plan onto it.

    I was also told btw that I can't have Visual Voicemail because it's not supported for former Alltel customers, pretty stupid.

    Here's pics of what my Droid shows - no network identifier and "Unknown" as network name in the status page.

    This really kinda upsets me, it's not like I chose for Altell to get bought by VZW and I wasn't about to change my number/pay a ton more just to be "officially" on VZW.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  4. mikeruoc

    mikeruoc Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine does not. I called VZ about it a few weeks ago. They spent a day trying to figure it out and then sent me a new phone. The new phone still does not show it so it is an account issue (my PRL is 6058 everyone that has in my office has 51XX so for some reason I get sent the wrong PRL) or more likely something with the firmware that is not getting the right info. Phone works fine so hopefully after the 2.01 update it will see the network name. By the way mine was ordered from VZ online and a new line about 3 weeks ago.
     
  5. barry99705

    barry99705 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    20
    Yep, says Verizon on both screens. New account, switched from att.
     
  6. jestexman

    jestexman Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    30
    Ok on to a update question? Anyone that has a Alltel plan with the Droid get the update?
     
  7. TheGr81

    TheGr81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    2
    Mine has always said Verizon on the lock screen. I've been with Verizon for 5+ years.
     
  8. lifeafter2am

    lifeafter2am Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Same here. Even ported my numbers (not like that would matter).
     
  9. melmigs

    melmigs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Same here.
     
  10. Tabs

    Tabs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep, this is my fear too, that we're somehow not gonna get the update because what used to be the Altell network isn't really VZW.
     
  11. mad scientist

    mad scientist New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've been with Verizon 10 years, no Verizon text on my lock screen. Got my phone 630am day 1......

    Jay
     
  12. Barbara

    Barbara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    31
    I wouldn't worry about it just yet. I think there are more people who have NOT gotten the update yet than there are that have gotten it. (Maybe we should do a poll. :D
     
  13. mihalich

    mihalich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    425
    Likes Received:
    44
    Mine says Verizon Wireless on the lock screen above the digital clock. Been with VZ since before it was VZ (air touch).

    Got mine the week before thanksgiving. No update yet.

    Joe
     
  14. barry99705

    barry99705 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    20
    I'm pretty sure in the update thread there's someone that did.
     
  15. v-6 nolo

    v-6 nolo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    mine has it, 2.0.1
     
  16. 928Droid

    928Droid Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Since Day 1 mine has reported the network i am currently in, "Verizon Network" "Extended Network", etc. Just as other phones I have owned.

    If you are in an "unknown" network as in the example pics shown above it obviously shows nothing.
     
  17. mancow

    mancow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    9
    I am an Alltel convert and there is no mention of Verizon on my Droid either.
     
  18. allanlaw

    allanlaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    31
    No update, says "Verizon Wireless" in small letters above the time on the lock screen. :)
     
  19. robbyoconnor

    robbyoconnor Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    ummm,...hate to burst your little bubble but it has ALWAYS said "Verizon Wireless" It was Centered; they just moved it to the right a bit.

    --rob
     
  20. Tabs

    Tabs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    So, what I'm trying to figure out here then is: are we really on Verizon's towers or are we actually on Alltel's old ones? That's seriously crap if we're not really on the Verizon network. I might go down to a VZW store and try to get to the bottom of this...
     
  21. aujoe

    aujoe New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Good luck.....I don't get any 3G service on my phone....and the general consensus is that since I carried forward my old Alltel # that's the reason I don't get it b/c it's still searching the Alltel towers, etc. After a number of hours dealing with Verizon Techs I still have no answer other than they are doing a work ticket that could possibly take as long as 10 days to resolve. Bottom line.....I'm paying for 3G service that I don't get....and don't want to change a number that I've had for 15 years.
     
  22. DanSan

    DanSan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    5
    been with verizon for 3 years, got my droid yesterday. i had the 2.0.1 on it and says verizon wireless on lock screen
     
  23. Silverwing

    Silverwing Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    mine says it, too.
     
  24. hard2say

    hard2say Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine does:

    [​IMG]
     
  25. digdug

    digdug Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    1
    Lovely wallpaper, where can i grab that if you don't mind?
     

Share This Page

Loading...