1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

Does Mabilo Ringtones not work on incredible?


Last Updated:

  1. gripweed

    gripweed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    9
    I went into mabilo and selected a ringtone and notification alert and they don't seem stay. My default notification still sounds off.
     

    Advertisement
  2. gripweed

    gripweed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    9
    Zedge doesn't work for me either. Do I need to turn something off somewhere?
     
  3. gripweed

    gripweed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    9
    oh man...now I somehow set Zedge as my default when I go to pick ringtones/notifications and I can't figure out how to undo that.

    Any help?

    NEVERMIND, SOLVED THIS ISSUE.
     
  4. schtip8bit

    schtip8bit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    7
    mabilo works on my incredible

    i have noticed that when i go to charge my phone/install something (Use as a disk drive in the charging options) and i unplug the phone from the charger i have to turn the phone off and then back on occasion to get my ringtones/notifications to start working right again.

    Only had the problem while the phone is in the: Use as a disk drive state
     
  5. gripweed

    gripweed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hm, I can't get Mabilo or Zedge to work.

    Well, they work, I can get ringtones and what not and they show up in my list and everything but if I select the ringtone, it doesn't stay, it just goes back to the default.
     
  6. waynester

    waynester Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2008
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    65
    go to your contact, and look at " ringtone: default" drop down menu
     
  7. gripweed

    gripweed Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    9
    That seemed to work. There's not a way to have it work with everyone though? Without having to go set that for every person?
     
  8. catseyepub

    catseyepub Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make sure when you apply ringtones to callers, their phone number includes the numbers 1(area code)phone number.

    The phone number without the area code preceding it is the main reason why your ringtones will not work,
     

Share This Page

Loading...