Does the GPS need to be warmed up?Support


Last Updated:

  1. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    I was doing some GPS tests today and it seems that whenever I start off doing it indoors, it will only see the satelites and not use them. But as soon as I step outside, it sees and locks on to 4 or 5 of them very fast. After I do this, I try it again indoors and then it works the same as outside.

    So is it just me? Do you have to go outside and kind of get it warmed up sometimes? (It still works even without going outdoors first sometimes)

    P.S. - I did my tests with use wireless to determine location (AGPS) on and off and it didn't really seem to make much difference.
     

    Advertisement
  2. neags23

    neags23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    2
    Funny, I did this same exact thing this morning to try out MyTracks while I took my dog for a walk around the neighborhood.

    I turned on the GPS well in advance (10 mins). Just before going outside, I could see 3 sats, but was using none.

    I walked outside and could instantly see 9 sats, but was still using none.

    Five minutes later, it was still using none. So I was very irritated and started walking. Another 2 or 3 minutes later, it finally started to use 3, but my location on MyTracks was still wrong. After another 3 or 4 minutes (Total GPS on time of over 20 minutes), it finally got my location right.

    Man I hope this is something fixable...
     
  3. charlesdeanda

    charlesdeanda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im having issues with mine. I just got the phone on Saturday. Sometimes it picks up about 9 sats quickly and uses about 6, but most of the time it only sees 1 or 2, and picks up none. And I will be outside for about 15 to 20 minutes. Any ideas?
     
  4. Aero1

    Aero1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    58
    FYI "Use wireless to determine location" is not aGPS. It is land based tower location, not satellites.
    aGPS is part of GPS, which uses only satellites, and only information from the data networks to better see the satellites.

    The aGPS/GPS on the Epic has several bugs, some trivial (misreported accuracy) one quite serious: symptoms of failure to clear assistance data. Assistance data, which helps you lock satellites quickly, can if a few hours old and therefore incorrect, create problems as your device will see the satellites but not lock them. *

    EssentiallySmartphoens go through steps depending on what signals they can receive, specifically satellites and/or towers, and use the most accurate available.

    It seems the software on the Epic is not stepping through the process as logically as other smartphones. Almost all other smartphones today will resolve a location and send it to applications(AGPS with satellties in about 30 seconds or less if ourtside, or Tower estimate in about 30 seonds or less if inside.)

    If you find yourself going for over a minute outside with aGPS (which is ticked on with enable GPS on the Epic, not the use wireless networks) or over a minute inside with "use wireless networks" ticked on, you may be well advised to cycle the phone with an on off cycle, as several of us believe from testing that the Epic is essentially sticking with bad prior data which will be cleared with a reset.

    *Ephmerics assitance data needs to be less than four hours old or the device will see satellites buthave trouble locking on and placing them in use. Almanac assitance data expires over the longer term, and stale alamace will exihibit more as a falure to see some satellites. at all. Most smartphones will see and use 11 satellites whiel standing under a clear sky with few to no obstructions giving you very high location precision.
     
  5. charlesdeanda

    charlesdeanda Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the information. I will power cycle next time it happens and report findings.
     
  6. Eazail70x7

    Eazail70x7 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    108
    Just tested in my house a second ago with location off and it instantly locked on to 7-8 on the first try. 9-10 were in view.

    It seems to be working for me at the momentc, will keep an eye on it. I'm no expert though and am hoping samsung resolves all te galaxy s phones gps issues.
     
  7. Aero1

    Aero1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    58
    Great news. As far as we can tell the serious problems are intermittent and either go away or are solved by turning the epic on and off.

    Also I think this points out somethign people don't realize with GPS: In house is often fine for picking up satellites. it really depends on your type of structure, roof etc. Indeed there are certain suburus due to types of glazing on windshield where you pick up the GPS satellites through the metal roof but not through thw windshield!
     

Share This Page

Loading...