Does the OTA require 3g?General


Last Updated:

  1. lowtech

    lowtech Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    4
    My connection here is spotty at best - 3g comes and goes and is not available in all parts of my house. Will I still be able to receive the OTA? :confused:

    TIA!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Bishop

    Bishop Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    15
    I was JUST about to ask the same thing. I can't get wifi till I get home at about 5pm. Plus, here at work, my 3G only works pretty good when I'm outside the building, which is rarely.
     
  3. lowtech

    lowtech Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    4
    If wifi will work I'm good... I have that all over the house - just the 3g that's in doubt.
     
  4. Kaessa

    Kaessa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    222
    From everything I've read, it requires 3g or WiFi. I have my WiFi turned on just in case my 3g signal is a bit weak.
     
    lowtech likes this.
  5. ErisDroid?

    ErisDroid? Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    8
    You won't be skipped, if you don't have good 3G coverage now you'll get it later. I don't think it matters anyway, you'll get a notification then you'll have to accept it. If the download fails or doesn't have proper signal it won't proceed. You'll be alright VZW won't leave you out.
     
    lowtech likes this.
  6. lowtech

    lowtech Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    4
    ...hurrying to turn on wifi! :p
     
  7. hlaalu

    hlaalu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    24
    You should get notified everywhere except for roaming, I think. Or maybe you will get notified while roaming, but they make you pay for the download.
     
  8. lowtech

    lowtech Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    4
    We finally got a tower up here in the boonies a couple of years ago, so no more roaming - thank goodness! We're almost getting civilized... :rolleyes: - but I don't want too much civilization - just 3g! ;)
     
  9. icomeanon

    icomeanon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    5
    roaming? vzw isn't free roaming? cause when im out in the bloomsburg pa area (im from cleveland so that's roaming) i dont have added charges...

    or am i misunderstanding something?
     
  10. lowtech

    lowtech Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    4
    Maybe that depends on your plan? I have no roaming charges now, but I used to, a couple of years ago I think...
     
  11. icomeanon

    icomeanon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    174
    Likes Received:
    5
    thought every "national"/"nationwide" plan had no roaming. could be wrong. local plans i know do, but i dont know anyone on vzw with a local plan, either
     
  12. Kaessa

    Kaessa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    654
    Likes Received:
    222
    Ok, I asked on Twitter:

    @Kaessa If you are roaming you will not receive a system update notice. You will need to enable Wi-Fi. *AN

    So yes, Wi-Fi will work. :)
     
    Bishop and lowtech like this.
  13. hlaalu

    hlaalu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    202
    Likes Received:
    24
    Roaming is anytime you use a tower that is not Verizon, or not contracted for Verizon.

    But here, right from the pdf and from that post above me:

    If you are roaming you will not receive a system update notice. You will need to enable Wi-Fi and wait for the update notice to appear or as mentioned above you can manually update by add steps.
     

Share This Page

Loading...