Does UNREVOKED erases data?


Last Updated:

  1. ashrack

    ashrack Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to try and root stock FROYO.

    As I understand the easiest way is using UNREVOKED.
    Will this also set my phone to factory defaults or will the phone be the same as before rooting?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Jammy

    Jammy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    174
    Nope, your phone will be the same as it was, just with root access :)
     
  3. ashrack

    ashrack Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    nice. well onto rooting.
     
  4. kartnite

    kartnite Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2010
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    6
    It won't wipe data. Just ensure you follow the steps.

    Good luck!
     
  5. ashrack

    ashrack Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    did it successfully on linux.

    My GF just bought the white HTC Desire.
    Will the procedure be the same?
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    As long as you use a white cable ;)
     
  7. ashrack

    ashrack Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    On my phone I thought I did a successful root and the unrevooked also said done.
    But then after I tried to add a line to the 'hosts' file and save it using ASTRO. But after wards when I opened it that line wasn't there. Also the ADFREE ANDROID add doesn't work.

    Does this mean that I still do not have root access?
     
  8. Jammy

    Jammy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    174
    Do you have the Superuser app in your app drawer?
     
  9. ashrack

    ashrack Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes and under it is the ADFREE with the green circle next to it.
     
  10. Jammy

    Jammy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    972
    Likes Received:
    174
    Then you do have root access :)
     
  11. ashrack

    ashrack Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    ADFREE just returns an error. So I tried the manual way, being no stranger to linux. But I get stuck again. This guy explained it best, but did not get the answer

     
  12. ashrack

    ashrack Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Booted into recovery mode and there I mounted the system and from there on it was pretty straight forward for changing the hosts file.
     
  13. Rastaman-FB

    Rastaman-FB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    6,113
    Likes Received:
    1,010
    yeah i was going to say, what you are doing needs s-off when booted into the os
    addfree has a symlink option for data/data which works around the issue
     
  14. jay_kay

    jay_kay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    96
    Deleted as in wrong post
     
  15. zamkat

    zamkat Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2012
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    2
    It erased my data, but maybe I did it wrong...Idk.
     
  16. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    It doesn't erase data. You must have done something else to archivethat
     

Share This Page

Loading...