Does your G2 run above 800mhz under the hood?General


Last Updated:

  1. Sungmurai7

    Sungmurai7 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    What's everyone's G2 running at? Mine's running around 810mhz.
     

    Advertisement
  2. HadouGhost

    HadouGhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    879
    Likes Received:
    69
    how would i check?
     
  3. Agent K

    Agent K Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    806Mhz
     
  4. Agent K

    Agent K Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    1
    I used the Temp+CPU widget.
     
  5. theshibby

    theshibby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    152
    Likes Received:
    32

    there is a guy on xda that has a way to overclock and has his running stable at 1.4
     
  6. ShawnOwens

    ShawnOwens Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    806Mhz

    Feels way snappier than my girlfriends EVO though.
     
  7. Sungmurai7

    Sungmurai7 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yeah, I read that later in the day and man was I stoked. I was able to get mine running up to ~1.4, give or take. I'm trying to go higher without the phone going crazy but so far ~1.4 is the most stable. It's easy to over clock and it takes a few minutes, I highly recommend it. Head on over to the XDA site if you guys haven't already and check it out.
     
  8. goowakjai

    goowakjai Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    2
    Mine runs at 1420mhz stable.
     
  9. johnmed3

    johnmed3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    2
    Mine is running at 806.
     
  10. djsinco

    djsinco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    2
    806 on mine that seems fast enough for what I do
     
  11. MuskyHunter2542

    MuskyHunter2542 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    806
     
  12. Swturner33

    Swturner33 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    With no change at all from me, my brand new (bought today) g2 shows 950mhz on the temp CPU widget. Can that be right?

    No complaints, yet, but I've got to think this will hit battery life...
     
  13. djsinco

    djsinco Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    2
    The system throttles back the CPU speed to use what is needed, and when the battery level drops to about 50% it will actually slow the processor down to save the battery life.
     
  14. MuskyHunter2542

    MuskyHunter2542 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Rooted and now running 1.42GHz
     
  15. stevepsycho

    stevepsycho Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    what settings are you using to get those 1.4gh speeds. Im assuming your using set cpu? any info would be appreciated. Thanks
     
  16. MuskyHunter2542

    MuskyHunter2542 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
  17. wm2485

    wm2485 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    806Mhz as-well (Temp+CPU)
     

Share This Page

Loading...