Does your Hero do this?


Last Updated:

  1. Andy Roid

    Andy Roid New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all ......my first post on the forum nice to read you all .........

    Interesting thing....... I have had the Hero for a couple of weeks but I am not that impressed with the signal strength.

    I have noticed one thing though .... I can have, say one or two bars showing and then I dial the speaking clock or whatever if i watch the bars they will usually start increasing up to full signal sometimes, sometimes after I have stopped the call they can increase for a short time. A few seconds after I have ended the call they revert back to one or two bars.

    Does anyone elses Hero do this?
     

    Advertisement
  2. lgrulz

    lgrulz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    When the phone is idle the bars are reading your evdo signal for data, when you make a call it changes to rx signal for phone calls which is usually a stronger signal. Correct me if I'm wrong...:rolleyes:
     
  3. NYCHitman1

    NYCHitman1 Gun for Hire Developer

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    6,537
    Likes Received:
    1,738
    You're absolutely correct :)
     
  4. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    1
    You're assuming he has a Sprint Hero, but unless he is just bad with time, he wouldnt have had a CDMA Hero for "weeks". Im betting its the GSM counterpart. Better known as "the one with the chin", or the original. Seeing as how the earliest you could buy one was the 9th.

    Again, this is purely speculation on my part.
     
  5. lgrulz

    lgrulz New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Very true I was assuming that he was with sprint:rolleyes: If I remember right when I was with at&t they had two seperate connections too, not sure if tmo is the same...
     
  6. Edaze55

    Edaze55 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    973
    Likes Received:
    1
    Im sure you are right. They have the option of turning off 3G and keeping it on Edge. The answer would probably still be the same just swap radio types.
     

Share This Page

Loading...