does your market have a "sprint" button now?Support


Last Updated:

  1. edp

    edp Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    28
    so i just went into the market on my phone and where there used to be a "download" button, it now says sprint. is this on everyone's phone and why the hell did they do that?

    maybe it's insignificant to everyone else but it bothers me. sorry for ranting.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Adrift

    Adrift Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    716
    Likes Received:
    104
    Yup... I didn't even notice it lol...

    Downloads can still be found under menu though.
     
  3. koolkid09

    koolkid09 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mine doesn't, but then again I am running a ROM on my phone.
     
  4. indychic

    indychic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    2
    My Market says "Sprint" also... At first I thought it was odd and did a google search because my hubby's Hero says "Downloads"...

    I'm glad it isn't a problem since I rooted and added ROM to my phone yesterday.I figured it was something I did wrong..lol :rolleyes:
     
  5. kbrn

    kbrn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    55
    Hummm Nope Mine is acting normal..
     
  6. SoulTerror

    SoulTerror Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    48
    I'm not seeing any difference either.
     
  7. ovrrdrive

    ovrrdrive Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    389
    My dearmas loaded phone still says downloads...

    Little stuff like that is so annoying.
     
  8. kiddk1

    kiddk1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    15
    I am also running dearmas' interceptor rom but mine does say "sprint"
     
  9. EmoTonyB

    EmoTonyB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    86
    mine says downloads still...
     
  10. ovrrdrive

    ovrrdrive Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    389
    How funny! Between when I posted that and now mine says sprint. Bitches...
     
  11. Othan1

    Othan1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    26
    For what it's worth, mine still says downloads. been checking since I saw this thread last night.
     
  12. SoulTerror

    SoulTerror Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    48
    If your talking about the top right button when you first open the Market, then mine says Sprint now as well.
     
  13. koolkid09

    koolkid09 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    Damnit! Mine says Sprint now!
     
  14. Stoney62

    Stoney62 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    38
    Mine still says Downloads--also on Interceptor ROM. I haven't rebooted my phone today. Let me see if a reboot changes it. Nope a reboot didn't, merely rotating my phone did. As I was typing this post.
    Sure ain't much in the Sprint list is there? What use is it?
     
  15. K-Rizzle

    K-Rizzle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    20
    Mine still says downloads. I'm on a custom ROM, but from the looks of it, it doesn't matter, lol.
     
  16. HeadlessPonch

    HeadlessPonch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    29
    Mine changed some time in the last 5 hours. What's the point to this? :confused:
     
  17. K-Rizzle

    K-Rizzle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    20
    Mine has since changed. I don't get it. Those aren't "Sprint" apps that are made by sprint or anything. Though they did bring up the 'where' app and it reminded me that I wanted to install it.
     
  18. djsdaman84

    djsdaman84 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
  19. hitman662

    hitman662 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    is it just me or is any one else having problems downloading apps? running custom rom also had no problem with apps until i tried doing one today
     
  20. ovrrdrive

    ovrrdrive Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    389
    I just downloaded an app to check and it worked fine for me...
     
  21. EmoTonyB

    EmoTonyB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2010
    Messages:
    538
    Likes Received:
    86
    so.. mine is changed now..... boooo
     
  22. Adrift

    Adrift Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    716
    Likes Received:
    104
  23. HeadlessPonch

    HeadlessPonch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    29
    I had that problem on Friday. Had to restart the phone to fix the issue. Other data apps/internet browsing still worked.
     
  24. kevinrs

    kevinrs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    17
    it looks to be a sprint "recommended apps" list
     
  25. Stoney62

    Stoney62 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    512
    Likes Received:
    38
    Absolutely worthless POS. IMHO
     

Share This Page

Loading...