Does z4root root the nexus one?


Last Updated:

  1. ranova

    ranova Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    74
    Hey all,

    Just ordered an ATT nexus one (getting rid of the pos Samsung Captivate), and I would love to root it and put on a different rom. I have no problem following the guide that is stickied, but I was wondering if z4root (z4root - Android app on AppBrain) works on the n1? I see some appbrain comments saying that it DOES work.

    Are there different versions of the bootloader and such that it will or will not work on?

    Also, which modem and kernel do you guys suggest me using (battery life is most important)?
     

    Advertisement
  2. Selespeed

    Selespeed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2009
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    9
    Why not give the stock vanilla rom a chance first? (you may like it).
    The only reason i rooted was because i wanted a black notification bar, i'm using a close to stock rom with minor tweaks for perfomance and its fast, very stable and im getting good battery life with the stock kernel.
     
  3. ranova

    ranova Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    74
    Im ok with the stock rom, but I do use things such as wifi-tether and drocap.
     
  4. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    Wifi tether is built-in as stock.
     
  5. zombiedad

    zombiedad Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    Z4 does root Nexus One stock 2.2...I did it to mine Friday with no issues.
     
    ranova likes this.
  6. ranova

    ranova Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    74
    yep, just used it on two N1's just fine!
     
  7. AnotherFatalEpic

    AnotherFatalEpic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    22
    I tried using z4 and it "seemed" like everything was fine, I had a neat SuperUser app and tweaked some settings I couldn't before.

    However, when I tried using apps like Titanium Backup and Rom Manager they kept saying something about insufficient permissions.

    I ended up using fastboot to root the phone with a PC and haven't had any problems since.
     
  8. ranova

    ranova Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    370
    Likes Received:
    74
    did you enable USB debugging and installed busybox?
     
  9. dhoelcher

    dhoelcher Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is now rendered useless by the FRG83D update....
     
  10. AnotherFatalEpic

    AnotherFatalEpic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    22
    You got me there. I have no idea, they should have let me know.. lol. But I can't complain (I guess :p) if I missed some crucial steps.

    Thank you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...