"doesn't have access to C:/..."?


Last Updated:

  1. Christophe2010

    Christophe2010 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    I'm using Eclipse with Java and it's not letting me have access to my computer(c:/...") for some reason...why is it doing this? I have windows xp home edition svp 3 and just recently rebooted it so it's no virus or anything and all settings are factory settings. I don't understand. This IDE is really confusing. JCreator was much simpler lol :( .
     

    Advertisement
  2. KlaymenDK

    KlaymenDK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    130
    A couple more details on the "it's not letting me have access" part, please. What is "it"? Some Java code you've written, the Ecliplse "Open"/"Save" dialog, or something else?

    Oh and by the way, just to get the daft errors out of the way ... you do mean "C:\" with a backslash, right? :D
     
    Christophe2010 likes this.
  3. anomaly

    anomaly Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Do you mean Eclipse or the plugin? I know when I was updating my AVD plugin it couldn't move some of the old API revisions to the archive because it couldn't perform operations on those files.
     
    Christophe2010 likes this.
  4. Christophe2010

    Christophe2010 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    "cannot rename directory...please close all programs using the directory and turn off anti-virus or Windows Explorer" is pretty much what it said. For some reason, I've added the SDK components and packages API, but...when I go to create a new Android project...it says in red at the top "An SDK Target must be specified."! Wtf?! Here, I took some pictures....

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  5. markb

    markb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    26
    From your screenshots I can't see anything obviously wrong with your setup.

    The problem you're having, as shown in your first screenshot is that that there are no build targets shown in the New Android Project dialog box.

    That might be as simple as resizing the dialog box. If it's not tall enough then some parts get collapsed, which could be why you don't see any build targets.

    People have had the same problem, and there's a discussion here:

    http://androidforums.com/android-developers/11432-new-project-sdk-target-must-specified.html

    Mark

    p.s.
    You might find it easier to take screenshots by pressing Alt and the PrtSc key. That records the current focused window, and you can paste the image into MS Paint, Word, etc.
    That works for me on the Windows XP machine I use at work. And it should be easier than using a camera.
     
    Christophe2010 likes this.
  6. Christophe2010

    Christophe2010 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks to every for your assistance! I have fixed the problem! :D Ok, so I went into my PATH under environmental variables and noticed c:\android\tools; was there....this is what I obtained from the Eclipse post with all those pictures...you know...blah blah...basically I put in the wrong path variable when I was going off the forum post I thanked a while ago. I can't believe how stupid I feel...ugh. lol Thank you all for your time and effort, I know this was confusing and weird, but I'm glad I've resolved it. :D Thanks again, guys! <3
     
  7. Christophe2010

    Christophe2010 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    pst...double thanks for the print screen tip! I would've never known...haha. And also, where do I access these screen prints?
     
  8. markb

    markb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    26
    Alt-PrtSc puts an image of the current window in the copy/paste buffer. To see the result you have to paste it somewhere. You can paste into MS Paint, MS Word, Wordpad, and lots of other apps. Try it to find out what apps it works with.

    If you press PrtSc on its own, without the Alt key, then it does the whole screen rather than the currently focused window.

    More info here:

    How to Take a Screenshot in Microsoft Windows - wikiHow

    Mark
     
    Christophe2010 likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...