1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

dolphin question for droid


Last Updated:

  1. bdal1

    bdal1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    9
    Its there any way to make dolphin the default browser for all applications that launch a browser? Like quick search?
     

    Advertisement
  2. BruceGDC

    BruceGDC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think you can do this by going into the regular browser, and clicking on a link. When the "what to use to open" dialog comes up, click the "Remember this" and select Dolphin.

    You should also be able to set dolphin up as the default from one of the settings screens in Dolphin.

    Hope this helps.... I'm still using it in split personality, with the base browser as the default.
     
  3. Ziani

    Ziani Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2009
    Messages:
    836
    Likes Received:
    92
    Go to Browser...menu>settings>Applications>manage applications>browser>clear deaults...then repeat all these up to browser then choose the browser you are wanting to use as default then select it as default. Hope this helps :)
     
  4. bdal1

    bdal1 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    9
    That did the trick. Thank you very much!
     
  5. OstrichSaK

    OstrichSaK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,450
    Likes Received:
    317
    I thought I read that if you set Dolphin (or perhaps any browser for that matter) it creates issues with the Market and specifially updating. This is the only reason I haven't yet changed my default browser from the stock one.
     
  6. mrthundercleese

    mrthundercleese Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    2
    I have not seen this problem on my phone running 2.0.1 if that gives you any warm fuzzies :).
     
  7. mkhopper

    mkhopper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    9
    This is correct. There is an issue with the Dolphin browser where, if you set it to run as the default, it causes issues with other applications because it doesn't correctly catch ident calls.

    Ex. When using any other web browser, clicking a link to the Market is supposed to display a screen that allows the user to choose which application they'd like to use to handle the link. If Dolphin is set as the default browser however, it ignores the call and just opens the link in a new page.

    It's a known issue and apparently Dolphin is going to release a fix, hopefully sooner than later.
     
  8. craigrn16

    craigrn16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    13
    I have a question, actually two is there a way that when using Dolfin browser and you are done loading a.page you can see the whole page and not just the left hand corner. Also is there a way to have tap zoom as well as pinch zoom?
     
  9. OstrichSaK

    OstrichSaK Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,450
    Likes Received:
    317
    So what does this mean if I set my default browser to Dolphin? When I click the market icon from the home screen will it still take me to the market? Does the market work the same? Will it still show which installed apps have updates available? Just curious what this means for me if I set Dolphin to default.
     
  10. skwerm

    skwerm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2009
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    22
    To add to this - does "pinch zoom" mean it's the same as the iPhone/iPod Touch pinch zoom? I've never been able to do that on my myTouch with Dolphin.
     
  11. shrugger

    shrugger Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes, getting to the Market this way will continue to work just fine. It's only in the extremely rare (for me) case that you want to activate the market from a link in the browser that you might have an issue and have to take a few extra steps to get into Marketplace and find your app.
     
  12. mkhopper

    mkhopper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    9
    Right, what I said wasn't quite correct. It's not that setting Dolphin as default will stop other apps from working. What it does is that it sometimes prevents other apps from launching based on the link you've clicked.

    Sort of like an "Open With" dialog box in Windows. Where the stock browser gives you a selection of apps to use to launch whatever link you've clicked, Dolphin will just ignore it if it's set as the default browser.
     
  13. zzztech13

    zzztech13 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I guess my cheif complaint with Dolphin or default browser is that when you are browsing forums or sites and you click a link halfway down the page then come back to that page you are @ the top of the page and lost your place.

    Any ideas on how to make the browser save your place? This would be a great time saver for me.
     
  14. shrugger

    shrugger Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Use a new tab for the link- tabs are the thing I really like about Dolphin (pinch zoom is nice but overrated)...

    -Long press on the link
    - Slide your finger to "Link" in the context menu that comes up
    - This will open a new menu that offers you the option to open the link in the new tab.
    - Then when you switch back to the original tab, you'll still be at the exact same place.
     

Share This Page

Loading...