Dont forget to *228Tips


Last Updated:

  1. jbuck1984

    jbuck1984 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    422
    Likes Received:
    39
    For all you guys who just got set up w/ verizon. Dont forget to *228 about once a month. My phone went from 2 bars to 3 bars at my work location.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Trooper

    Trooper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,715
    Likes Received:
    541
    Something I always wondered. Should you do this at both home and work locations? Or will doing it in one place override the other?

    Thanks.
     
  3. zemerick

    zemerick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    130
    It's just asking Verizon if they have built any new towers/etc. If yes, it pulls that data so that it can hear the new ones. It won't overwrite, because it is the exact same data.
     
  4. Trooper

    Trooper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,715
    Likes Received:
    541
    I work 30 plus miles from home though. So would it benefit me to run a *228 at both locations?
     
  5. zemerick

    zemerick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    130
    No. It is the same data. Now, if you go really far it MIGHT change: It's been awhile, so I'm not sure if the phones update the entire network, or just local. Either way though, the updated area should cover hundreds of miles at least.
     
  6. Trooper

    Trooper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,715
    Likes Received:
    541
    Good to know. I was always curious about this, even prior to the Inc. Thanks!
     
  7. zemerick

    zemerick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    130
    NP:)
     
  8. phumble phingers

    phumble phingers Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    2
    What is this for and why?
     
  9. JERSEYBOB

    JERSEYBOB Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the reminder, done.
     
  10. zemerick

    zemerick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    130
    Here ya go, post number 3:)

    If they built new towers/added any kind of repeaters/etc you might get signal somewhere you didn't and/or better signal elsewhere.
     
  11. sequre

    sequre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    182
    Likes Received:
    14
    Do you press 1 to program or 2 to update roaming capabilities? Or both?
     
  12. Trooper

    Trooper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    3,715
    Likes Received:
    541
    Option 2.
     
  13. Brian_83

    Brian_83 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    30
    There is no way possible for it to increase your signal or anything like that. All it does is update the roaming list in your phone. It's what tells your phone what carriers networks it can and can't use and whether to display roaming indicator or not. That's it. It won't help with new towers either. They will automatically be found by your phone because they have the same system ID numbers.
     
  14. mouse2146

    mouse2146 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    How come when i try to dial *228, it automatically starts trying to program my phone. It won't give me the option to update my PRL.
     

Share This Page

Loading...