Double contact lisings......General


Last Updated:

  1. Scynthetic78

    Scynthetic78 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    10
    After backing up my contacts to google, and synching with it, I now have two entries in my people app for just about every person. It's not a problem in the people app itself, since I have that set to only show google contacts now. The problem is in handcent, as it still shows both entries (phone and google apparently). I've looked in the settings for handcent, but I haven't run across anything for contact lists. Is there any way I can get it to just show one listing per person?
     

    Advertisement
  2. gtpdjw

    gtpdjw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    38
    got to gmail then to contacts to the left it will say Got duplicate contacts?
    We can help you find and merge your duplicate contacts.
    Find duplicates Learn more tap that hope this helps
     
  3. gtpdjw

    gtpdjw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    38
    when your done editing them sync it again with google it should fix the problem
     
  4. Scynthetic78

    Scynthetic78 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    10
    No luck. Google didn't show any duplicates. The problem is that I manually entered all of my contacts when I first got the phone. Everything was normal until I uploaded them to google (had to do it the hard way, which I found in another thread here...converted contact list to a file to send to google etc.) When I sync'd the phone with google, I suddenly had the entire list that I had created manually, PLUS the one I retrieved from google. I have people set to show only google contacts, and not phone contacts, thus only seeing one per person. However, I can't seem to find a setting in handcent to do the same thing. I hope that clears things up a little bit.

    Thanks for trying btw. :)
     
  5. gtpdjw

    gtpdjw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    38
    Ok so you have your contacts backed up on google right? If so, 1.delete all your contacts 2. then sync it with google and you will only have one set no doubles
     
  6. Scynthetic78

    Scynthetic78 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    10
    Thanks. That did it. I don't know why I didn't just delete all of the "phone" contacts in the first place!
     
  7. gtpdjw

    gtpdjw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    38
    No problem glad I could help
     
  8. Phateless

    Phateless Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    557
    Likes Received:
    22
    But won't that delete them on Google as well since its a two way sync?
     
  9. tman065

    tman065 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    This ended up being very helpful to me. I realized I had some duplicate entries and deleted a bunch in GMAIL from my laptop. Then I tried to resync my Touchdown contacts. That was a baaaaad idea.

    I got an error notification that there were too many deleted contacts. Over and over again. Eventually I had TRIPLE GMAIL contacts - both on the phone and online. Touchdown was untouched (thank you Lord).

    Using your advice, I first, stopped syncing contacts with the phone, then merged all of the duplicates. Then I restarted contact syncing, and voila!

    Hopefully, no more duplicates, and hopefullly, Touchdown will continue to update when I put the contacts in.
     
  10. curry.style

    curry.style Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do you stop synching and start synching. I too am having the problem with the duplicate contacts. Now that I deleted them from the phone I have the too many deleted contacts message and somehow some of my contacts got deleted, so i'd like to wipe the phone and resynch if that would fix my problem.
     
  11. gtpdjw

    gtpdjw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    38
    First make sure you have sync'ed them with google. Then go to the tab that brings up all your apps>people>menu>deletecontacts ok after you do go to home screen tap menu>settings>datasync>google> ok here I have all checked you dont have to then tap menu and sync.
     
  12. tman065

    tman065 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, I have a Moto Droid, not an Eris, and I'm not sure if the settings work the same. I found this thread from the main forum.

    Here's how it's done with the Moto Droid. When my wife gets home from work this eve I can check her Eris to see if it's similar.

    Open CONTACTS >MENU> ACCOUNTS >

    This brings up a list that shows my synced accounts (I have two Gmail & a Facebook)

    From this screen, I can touch each account and check and uncheck boxes. I chose NOT to sync contacts, by unchecking the box.

    After that, I went back to my GMAIL on my laptop and fixed all of my double contacts.

    Then I went back to the phone and chose to sync contacts with my accounts again.

    Hope this helps.
     
  13. curry.style

    curry.style Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK. So I tried what you suggested gtpdjw, and I'm still getting the too many deleted contacts error on the phone and now the contacts won't resynch from gmail. The contacts are still showing on gmail, but wont synch to the phone now. When I try to do it I get a synch is currently experiencing problems error message.
     
  14. tman065

    tman065 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would stop the sync again. Turn the phone off, and then power it back up, and then resync. Won't hurt, anyway.
     
  15. curry.style

    curry.style Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    It didn't help... I almost wonder at this point if it is an issue caused by the porting of my number from Sprint to Verizon. Both phones have had different functions for the last few day since I got my eris and now neither one is ringing if I try to call it from a landline. :(
     
  16. tman065

    tman065 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Call Verizon?

    I'm such an Android noob that you've already exhausted all of my knowledge and reason.

    VZW has a smartphone help center
     
  17. curry.style

    curry.style Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    See the really embarassing part is this all started when I went to the Verizon store yesterday afternoon to have the numbers from my old Sprint phone swapped to my new phone. That's how I ended up with several duplicate listings in the first place. I really love this phone, but am becoming very frustrated. My main headache right now is getting rid of this recurring "too many contacts deleted" message. No matter how I respond to it, it keeps coming back. :mad:
     
  18. tman065

    tman065 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Another idea...

    master reset the phone?

    Yikes, in way over my head here.
     
  19. gtpdjw

    gtpdjw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    38
    Ok pull down the notification bar and it says to many contacts deleted tab it what does it say? I think it give you 3 choices pick ignore, or do nothing
     
  20. gtpdjw

    gtpdjw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    38
    Ok hold up you ported your number? you mean you had sprint then you when to verizon and took your number with you right?
     
  21. curry.style

    curry.style Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Correct on both counts gtpdjw. And I have hit all three options on the drop down tab and it comes back everytime. Even turned the phone off and back on. Didn't help. really getting frustrating at this point. I really like the idea of being able to back up and sync my contacts through google, but if it doesn't work right then what's the point?
     
  22. gtpdjw

    gtpdjw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    38
    Ok try this turn 3g off turn wifi off then delete your contacts then turn 3g back on then sync if it still says to many contacts deleted sync it again try that
     
  23. curry.style

    curry.style Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Contacts are already deleted. The phone will not sync now. It is still giving me the too many deleted blah blah blah message, and is now saying sync is experiencing problems and will be back shortly on my data sync screen under google. :confused:
     
  24. gtpdjw

    gtpdjw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    38
    Ok sorry try this go to gmail and go to contacts then tap select all your contacts and then in the middle of page there is import/export tap export and see if it will send them to your phone
     
  25. curry.style

    curry.style Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    So we did manage to fix this... Turning the phone off and on, etc. would not work, despite the fact that it does (in my head anyway) turn the network off and on. However, leaving the phone on and turning off the 3G network and then turning it back on did, in fact, restore all my contacts. Thanks so much gtpdjw for all your help! :D

    Edit: Maybe we should add this to the tips and tricks thing in case anyone else runs into the same issue so they won't have to deal with all the headache and frustration I had with this fiasco?
     

Share This Page

Loading...