Downgrade HBOOT .93??


Last Updated:

  1. RhysD

    RhysD Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is it possible to do this yet? I really want to try the new Desire HD Rom and with the current software i dont think im able to root, therefore i would need to downgrade my HBOOT??
     

    Advertisement
  2. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    Hboot has nothing to do with whether you can root it not. You can root with unrevoked.
     
  3. RhysD

    RhysD Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm yeah unrevoked worked but superuser kept on force closing and when i tried loading a custom rom it froze and i had to recover with the P98IMG.zip(or whatever the file name was) method in the bootloader, so i dont know if that was just the rom or it was my mistake.
     
  4. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    You can just clear cache and data in manage applications for superuser. If you didn't wipe, there may have been data in it from your previous rom.
     
    joelgm and RhysD like this.
  5. RhysD

    RhysD Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    i couldnt load up superuser, it would just force close every time, and as for loading the rom i did all the clears and more it just froze multiple times.
     
  6. teppic74

    teppic74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    146
    unrevoked 3.21 is buggy. The best way is to downgrade to Android 2.1 and root with 3.14 instead, as that works perfectly. It does mean a total wipe of course.
     
  7. RhysD

    RhysD Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    i didnt know i could downgrade otherwise i would have(i feel like a n00b) does it matter that im on 2.10.405.2 software version? and just a gold card and 2.1 WWE rom to downgrade. sorry for the hastle guys hope you dont mind
     
  8. teppic74

    teppic74 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2010
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    146
    RhysD likes this.
  9. RhysD

    RhysD Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah i used PB99IMG.zip to go stock, i tried your downgrade tool but for some reason(guess im not that familiar with terminal) i couldnt get it to work came up saying that there was a problem with adb couldnt be found, ill try and find a youtube video on it, thanks for the help teppic74 and danfrance
     
  10. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    You didn't need to.open it.

    You have to navigate command prompt to the directory adb is in for adb to work.

    Assuming you have downloaded android-sdk-windows to C:\android-sdk-windows

    -On your PC open Command prompt (Start>Run Type "cmd" [without the quotation marks] and press enter)


    -In the black window type cd\ and press enter


    - Type cd\android-sdk-windows\tools and press enter


    - Type adb shell and press enter
     
    RhysD and joelgm like this.
  11. droidzone

    droidzone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    58
    Added screenshots..

    In a slight variation of the method Dan sugegsted, go to the android-sdk-windows folder,

    Right click The Tools folder, holding down Shift key.
    Choose>Open Command prompt here

    [​IMG]

    In the new Command window, type:
    adb tools
    (If this shows a device id, your device is ready)

    [​IMG]

    If this doesnt happen, check that your drivers installed ok. Close HTC Sync if it's running.
     
    joelgm likes this.
  12. droidzone

    droidzone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    58
    Another easy method for doing the same thing..

    Navigate to your android-sdk-windows\tools folder..

    Right click anywhere, create a New Text Document..
    Type the following in it:
    Code (Text):
    1. explorer .
    That is, type explorer followed by a space and then a dot
    On the second line, type:
    Code (Text):
    1. cmd
    The file should look like this:
    Code (Text):
    1.  
    2. explorer .
    3. cmd
    4.  
    Save the text file as "adbrun.cmd". You need to type the quotes as part of the filename!

    Now you can just drag a shortcut of it to your desktop. If you run it, a new Explorer window will open inside the Tools folder, and also a command prompt will open at the tools folder. :D

    It's just a tip of my own! ;)
     
    joelgm likes this.
  13. droidzone

    droidzone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2010
    Messages:
    436
    Likes Received:
    58
    @danfrance, why're your posts showing "***8220;" etc..?

    I had to search and replace these tags on one of the posts you directed me to issue the scripts..:)
     
  14. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    I think its related to the database errors the forum keeps experiencing. I keep editing them out but they keep coming back. No idea why.
     
    RhysD likes this.
  15. RhysD

    RhysD Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    teppic i got to say that your a genius! it took me some trial and error with working around the MacOSX terminal but i got it figured out and downgraded, its now rooted, on the HD rom and running really good, thanks for the help again guys, couldnt have done it without you!!​
     

Share This Page

Loading...