droid eris lock screenGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. manooga

    manooga Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, my name is Justin and I was wondering if their is any way to get the lock screen the droid has on my droid eris?
     

    Advertisement
  2. bpk116

    bpk116 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    4
    try lockbot, although some people say that it makes the phone laggy I have not had an issue with it.
     
  3. charklos

    charklos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    9
    lockbot rocks my socks. Its well worth purchasing the pro edition. You can customize a variety of lock types, wallpapers, sounds, and more. No lag for me either! :)
     
  4. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    If you're considering lockbot, read here first:

    LockBot Free v1.10.3 Application for Android | Entertainment

    There are/were serious issues causing some people to delete/uninstall lockbot, and some to say it's fine.

    Mixed reviews usually cause me to at least wait a while before putting an app into my device.
     
  5. Charlie81

    Charlie81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    7
    Lockbot works sort of.... your original lock screen still kicks in some times so you have two lock screens. Which annoys me personally, so I un-installed
     
  6. L0stS0ul

    L0stS0ul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    7
    I just wish the stock lock screen didn't open if you hit menu twice. Even with the lock pattern enabled I've pulled my phone out of my pocket and found that it's called people. Don't know how that's even remotely possible but obviously there is some way to bypass the lock pattern. I know two other people who also have had this problem.
     
  7. the208

    the208 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    10
    Lockbot works fine for me.
     
  8. thetingster

    thetingster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2009
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    31
    Speaking of lock screens, I have changed my lock screen background. Where do I find the old backgrounds so that I can change it back. I can get the original wallpapers but not the lock screens.
     
  9. Yosef

    Yosef Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    5
    I think you have to go to the SD Card and delete the new lockscreens. It will default back to the original after that.
     
  10. W4LLY

    W4LLY Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    675
    Likes Received:
    36
    The only issue with lockbot is that if you install it, and you go to hit the home button, it will ask you if you want to use "home" or "htc sense" I made this mistake and deleted my sense, and had boring 1.5 stock :(
     
  11. Syv3n

    Syv3n Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    33

    You can change that back by going back to Manage Applications, going to Home and clearing defualts and it will ask you again and you can pick htc sense.
     

Share This Page

Loading...