Droid Incredible says "Mobile Network turning on..." and stays like thatSupport


Last Updated:

  1. celticpride678

    celticpride678 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having an issue with my HTC Droid Incredible. When going to Settings>Wireless and networks and looking under Mobile Network, it says "Turning on..." However, it stays in that mode and never "turns on."

    Things I have tried

    1. Restart the phone/taking the battery out
    2. Reset the phone to factory settings by going to Privacy in Settings
    3. Contact Verizon and have them remove and re-add the data plan


    I have noticed that, when I call *228, and try to activate the phone, it says an error occurred and it could not activate the phone.

    I can make phone calls from the phone, but cannot do anything that requires a data plan, meaning that it is an issue with that.

    Does anyone have any ideas on how to fix this issue? Thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. contagous

    contagous Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    966
    Likes Received:
    132
    I've had this issue once, but it was when i had no 3g signal, so it wouldn't switch on the data, I could however make calls, after i turned phone off for 30 mins, and then back on , signal came back, data switched on and everything was fine.

    only happened once, im guessing the cell tower near me was updated or something, not sure. but in the end everything worked again.

    maybe try what i did, see what happens, but it should come on after a while
     
  3. celticpride678

    celticpride678 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. I'll try this right now and report back in about 30 minutes.
     
  4. Musky

    Musky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2010
    Messages:
    1,830
    Likes Received:
    369
    When we first got our phones, several of us, me included had to call Verizon customer service and they had to manually "register" our phones on their network.

    This happened to me, even though the network worked for the first few days I had the phone, and then just stopped.

    The CS rep told me that for some reason, some activations "didn't take" and they had to manually turn them on. So if it doesn't start working soon, I'd call Verizon.
     
  5. celticpride678

    celticpride678 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I actually left that part out...I spent 7 hours on VZW support today, and they didn't know what was going on.

    I might just call them back soon and see what they have to say again.
     
  6. celticpride678

    celticpride678 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I let the phone sit for 30 minutes and it is still not working. I'll call Verizon and see what's going on.

    I think that they screwed something up with my data plan, since that's the only thing not working.
     
  7. tcbj

    tcbj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    6
    Had this issue once when I first got my eris (before incredible). I had downloaded a toggle app that had could turn off the 3g. was on wifi at the time. decided it was stupid and uninstalled it. However I forgot to turn the 3g back on. Even a wipe didnt help.

    it took me a while to figure it out and reinstalled the app and turned it back on.

    just a thought. just like a penthouse forum column, "I would have never belived it until it happened to me"
     
  8. Montana Man

    Montana Man Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    778
    Likes Received:
    2,506
    I had this EXACT problem with my Incredible when I got it. I called Verizon, and was instructed to do a soft reset, a battery pull, and finallly, a hard reset. NONE of these worked and they were going to go ahead and reisssue me a new phone.

    However - call it a hunch - but I was convinced that it was NOT the phone's problem! So I called Verizon back and was connected with a different CSR who figured it out. Turns out that Verizon needs to go into THEIR system and MANUALLY ACTIVATE your phone number in their system. Upon doing so, my network was connected immediately and I have never had a problem with it since then.
     
  9. TokedUp

    TokedUp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    377
    Likes Received:
    38
    I keep my 3G off until I need it. Its the best battery saver I found.
     

Share This Page

Loading...