Droid is wrecking my home wireless connection


Last Updated:

  1. jamo

    jamo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    39
    Ok, I have been reading the threads and see that there is a huge discussion already for wifi not working. However, mine seems to be a little different and I'm not sure what it is. I'm about to the point where I'm going to take my Droid back and get some crappy WinMo phone that can actually connect to my wifi...imagine that. I loved my Droid at first, but I can't believe I'm having this much trouble connecting to wifi. I can connect for a little while to my network, which is being run from router, a LinkSys WRT160n V2, but then it won't work anymore, I'm not sure after how long or what happens. It still shows that I'm connected, but I can't load pages or anything. Also, it does the same thing to every other device. I can't connect through XBox 360, which is through ethernet, or wirlessly on my laptop. I've connected with and without static ip, and disabled all security on my router. Has anyone else had this problem!!?!?!?!?!
     

    Advertisement
  2. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Likes Received:
    3,603
    Sorry if this is a bit too obvious but when was the last time you rebooted your router?
     
  3. jamo

    jamo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    39
    Not too obvious, I'm not sure what you mean exactly by rebooted. Anytime I've made changes by accessing it through my browser, I've saved the changes. Also, I've unplugged and replugged it about 100X. Whenever I do this, I can reconnect with all my devices, as long as I don't connect with my Droid, then it all goes haywire.
     
  4. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Also, detailing the settings on your router would help - for instance, there is another thread (dealing with the D-Link DGL-4500 specifically) that has shown that restricting the router to Wireless G (if it supports both G and N) has a tremendous advantage when connecting with the DROID - and FWIW, I have had lockups before when using G/N but now with G only the hone screams, and I never have a lockup like you're experiencing.
     
  5. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    The router is like any computer - is has an underlying 'OS' that boots it on powering up. There are a few ways to 'reboot' it - through the system pages on the router itself, or by manually removing power to the device.

    For advanced troubleshooting, most router manufacturers suggest removing power, waiting 10-30 seconds, and then applying power for a simple power cycle (aka reboot) - a more advanced that I have seen advertised with my D-Link is to power off (remove power), wait 30 seconds, power on while holding the reset button for 30 seconds, then powering back off, waiting a final 0 seconds, then powering on. This, however, is for performing a factory reset - don't do this unless you absolutely have to as it erases your settings and you'll then be forced to set your configuration again.
     
  6. jamo

    jamo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    39
    Ok, I'm not sure which settings you want, but here's what I'm currently doing:

    My Droid is connecting with:
    static ip: 192.168.2.199
    Gateway: 192.168.2.1
    Netmask: 255.255.255.0
    DNS 1: 208.67.222.222
    DNS 2: 208.67.220.220 (I'm not even sure what DNS numbers mean, but I read in another thread to use them, so I tried it after this first started)

    My network mode is mixed, I haven't tried G only. And I have no security settings on at all.

    Thanks for the help so far, and just let me know if there's anymore info I can provide to make this more clear.
     
  7. gentlefury

    gentlefury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    1
    it has to be your router, mine works great at home and at work. The OTA network is so fast tho, I never turn on wifi...whats the point?
     
  8. jamo

    jamo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    39
    The network is good, I just hate the idea that I've paid $200 for a "modern" device that can't connect to my wireless signal here at home. My 5-year old laptop can do that, so it seems like my do-everything droid should also.
     
  9. jamo

    jamo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    39
    Yeah, I've done the re-starting thing over and over, I have to do it every time my droid connects and wrecks the network, but I haven't restored to factory settings; I'd hate to do that and have to go back and put back all the settings I have to have in order to connect through my modem.
     
  10. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    The settings you provided are the basic connection settings, and you stated you have no wireless protection (bad, very very bad). At the very least I'd try using G only and seeing if that works, but again, no protection is bad.
     
  11. jamo

    jamo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    39
    Yeah, I just turned my wpa2 and firewall back on. I turned them off to see if that made a difference, it didn't. I'm trying the G to see if it works now. fingers crossed.
     
  12. cdodge

    cdodge Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    358
    Likes Received:
    14
    I have had this same issue actually. it happens at my home and my buddies place.

    I have a netgear wrt3700 and my buddy has the all in one dsl/wireless access point. Cant remember the brand though.

    A reboot of the router fixes it. it just sucks that i have to go to my basement to restart it ever once in awhile.
     
  13. jamo

    jamo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    39
    When you say reboot, do you mean just unplug and plug it back in, or actually restore to factory settings. If I have to unplug and plug back in everytime it goes out, that would be like every 15-20 mins. no good.
     
  14. allanlaw

    allanlaw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Likes Received:
    31
    I would do a factory restore. From your manual:

    "There are two ways to reset the Router’s
    factory defaults. Either press and hold the Reset
    Button for approximately five seconds, or restore
    the defaults from Administration > Factory
    Defaults in the Router’s web-based utility."

    Now, one by one, bring back up your old devices and verify that they are working (no security). Last, turn on wifi on the Droid. Report back as to what happens.

    BTW I noticed that if the Droid and another wireless device are both on, and I reboot the router (not reset, but just turn power off and on), the Droid and the other device seem to have a fight over who gets .02 and who gets .03 on the IP address assignments. Thus, I turn them off and that back on one by one.
     
  15. jamo

    jamo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    39
    Thanks allan, right now I'm trying John Galt's idea of using just G connection and so far so good. If this stops working, I'll try the factory reset and report back what's happening. Man, I hope this works. Other than the wifi problems, I'm in love with my Droid. I even ordered some of the Android stickers that were posted on here; I'd hate to have to bring the phone back. I hate to even mention it, but my Ipod Touch has never had any problems like this, and I really want to like Android!
     
  16. kennyidaho

    kennyidaho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    5
    Um maybe try changing to a different channel?
     
  17. jamo

    jamo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    39
    I'm not sure what you mean with that one, details?:eek:
     
  18. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Some routers offer the ability to support multiple channels to broadcast on, and usually have it set to a default channel, or else set to an auto selection for channels. If your router supports this, then the previous poster is suggesting you try using a different channel....
     
  19. messenger13

    messenger13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    3,133
    Likes Received:
    381
    Have you checked to see if there is a firmware update for that router? What version is it currently running?
     
  20. jamo

    jamo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    39
    Currently, my router is set up for auto channels, it doesn't have any specific channel selected. As far as the router firmware goes, I updated earlier today thinking that might be it, but it didn't change things. My router currently is running 2.0.03, the newest one listed. So far, the G suggestion is working *knock on wood*
     
  21. johnlgalt

    johnlgalt Antidisestablishmentarian VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    9,416
    Likes Received:
    1,919
    Hope it continues to work.

    I am planning on digging out my old DGL-4300 to provide Wireless G for my DROID and then switching the DGL-4500 back to N for my laptop - thereby minimizing the interference between the two bands and getting the best of both worlds.
     
  22. kennyidaho

    kennyidaho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    416
    Likes Received:
    5
    Want a good piece of advice? Go find a router that supports custom firmware like DD-WRT or tomato and stop the cycle of users blaming their devices instead of blaming the router.
     
    AngryHatter likes this.
  23. jamo

    jamo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    39
    All right, well we can go ahead and say that switching to G didn't work. Lost connection on XBox, Droid, and pc. I guess I'll try resetting to factory. *sigh*
     
  24. jamo

    jamo Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    39
    Ok, I reset to factory settings and I'm back online. I haven't done anything to the setting except for putting in my connection info to connect to my isp, and set a password for connecting. I'm using WPA2 password. I am on the network with my Droid w/o static ip and it's working...for now.
     
  25. alostpacket

    alostpacket Over Macho Grande? VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    7,978
    Likes Received:
    3,603
    Nice job, how are your other devices doing?
     

Share This Page

Loading...