Droid losing data connection randomly


Last Updated:

  1. KallDrexx

    KallDrexx New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I couldn't find a thread about this so I'm sorry if I missed it and one exists.

    I got a new Droid (new verizon customer) last Friday. Twice now I have lost 3G downsignal only (which effectively means no data connection). To be clear, I still have the 3G signal icon on my phone, and all my apps are uploading data (according to the icon) however no data is being sent back down. I've tried waiting 10 minutes and tried going in and out of airplane mode (3G icon does come back after leaving airplane mode) however I still don't have downstream connection, only upstream.

    The only way I have fixed this is to reboot the phone, which sucks. Has anyone had this issue? I'm not sure i'll be able to get a replacement (even with insurance) unless I can reproduce it in front of Verizon reps, so I'm not sure what I should do about it.

    Thanks,
     

    Advertisement
  2. pwabbit

    pwabbit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    60
    You should have Verizon support help you re-provision your Droid, could be helpful.
     
  3. KallDrexx

    KallDrexx New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks I'll try that. What does reprovisioning entail? Is that something that can be done over the phone or should I go into a B&M store?
     
  4. SinfulDragon

    SinfulDragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    36
    had this happen to me today, really annoying trying to send out an email and it wouldn't go, I was even connected to wifi and nothing until I rebooted the phone
     
  5. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    516
    Occasionally, I'll get data problems. Like the other night, I couldn't access any of my radio apps. Switched to wifi, nothing. Switched back to 3G. After a bit, everything was fine. Has happened before, but not often. Any ideas as to what causes this?
     
  6. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    This is not a droid issue. I have the same problem with my HTC Dream on Rogers in canada. I think this is an android issue or possibly were just in a bad area when it happens
     
  7. SinfulDragon

    SinfulDragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    36
    a bad area is a good answer except wifi doesn't even make it work
     
  8. Brendanmurphy

    Brendanmurphy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2009
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    16
    Or like i said its an android issue
     
  9. YankeeDudeL

    YankeeDudeL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2009
    Messages:
    2,170
    Likes Received:
    516
    Perhaps it is Android. It's not 3G, I've got great coverage there. It's not Wifi either, as it's happened while being 10 feet from my router.
     
  10. SinfulDragon

    SinfulDragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    36
    as long as its not an issue with my phone that needs to be taken back then I'm sure we can all share in the pain till they get her fine tuned.
     
  11. SinfulDragon

    SinfulDragon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    614
    Likes Received:
    36
    man doesn't that sound sad LOL, I guess thats the patience that I learned while I owned the Storm 1
     

Share This Page

Loading...