Droid MultiMedia Station - Weather updatesSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Coldmiser

    Coldmiser Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, when you put the Droid into the mediastation and it goes to the media home screen there is a place for weather. Where is this configured because sometimes it just doesn't show up. The funny part is that I have the weather.com widget for my desktop and that works fine, but the weather at the home screen won't show up for hours and then suddenly it does. I get 3G signal where I have it plugged in so I know that's not an issue.

    Any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. dlrooney

    dlrooney Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got the dock and I am experiencing the same thing. The settings are still locked into my location however the weather seems to come and go.
     
  3. barry99705

    barry99705 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    20
    I just used a magnet to turn on the app on my phone, it has the right weather info. I'm on wifi at the moment, my building kills pretty much all verizon cell signal. It's set to use the current location by the way.
     
  4. PridgNYC

    PridgNYC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    13
    Mine is always using my home wifi connection, and I have the same issue, sometimes it's there, sometimes it isn't. It uses accuweather, so maybe they have intermittent issues with their servers. I prefer weatherbug.
     
  5. Coldmiser

    Coldmiser Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK, well at least I'm not the only one with the problem. It almost sounds like it needs the WiFi connection to get the weather information?

    Can anyone confirm that?
     
  6. Soultics

    Soultics Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    12
    It doesn't NEED a wifi connection. I usually forget to turn my Wifi on, my Verizon signal is great. Last night my weather wouldn't populate with or without Wifi.
     
  7. DjSmooth

    DjSmooth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    If you Tap the weather it should open Two day forecast (using AccuWeather.com) and at the Bottom there is a strip for Weather Setup) now if that is not how yours work, than I would suggest you go over to the Market and download the app "Dockrunner" this works perfect even without the Dock and or Magnets.
     
  8. LarryQW

    LarryQW Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Coincidentally, I spent 20 minutes the night before last trying to figure out why the weather wasn't showing up on my Docking Station, just like you describe.

    I could turn Weather field completely on and off. I could set the location manually or automatically. Both worked.

    I also went back and forth between WiFi and 3G (by disabling WiFi). Each time I'd start the dock, the Weather settings would find my location properly.

    But no matter what I did, the weather and temperature wouldn't show up. I just got a "dash" where the temperatures should be.

    I also downloaded the DockRunner application today. The weather is showing up properly in it at the moment. I'll have to compare later when the Dock Station isn't working again to see if they both go bad at the same time.

    I suspect it's Accuweather's servers not being responsive. I see a lot of the weather servers, such as my PC's Vista Weatherbug widget, stop working intermittently, likely due to their servers. Perhaps the weather services don't make enough money to keep them maintained properly?
     
  9. TonyG

    TonyG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    3
    It looks like AccuWeather employees, instead of tending to their servers, spend way too much time whitewashing the mess to which their neighbor Mike Mann of the Climategate infamy has mightily contributed. ;-)

    In my experience, Weatherbug has always been a terribly intrusive and buggy (no pun intended) utility or app; I prefer The Weather Channel or iMap Weather for my weather forecasting needs. Or, as somebody has suggested, I just look through the window! :)
     
  10. LostandFoundPoet

    LostandFoundPoet New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Best weather app. Open your camera application and point your phone towards a window and your phone will display the current weather conditions through a live local camera feed!
     
  11. 928gt

    928gt Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    Accuweather musted have kicked their servers, mine started back up after being down for almost 2 days.
     
  12. MSU

    MSU Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Funny, I noticed mine doing this in dockrunner last week, but since I saw this I checked and it is running????
     
  13. Roy Winkler

    Roy Winkler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm inclined to believe it's not the Accuweather site that causes intermittency in the temperature display when the phone is docked. If it is, it's highly coincidental that when I reboot my Droid the temperature appears immediately.

    I'm irritated that this feature doesn't work well. The otherwise awesome Droid looks pitifully broken sitting in its docking station with dashes where the weather should be.


     
  14. Roy Winkler

    Roy Winkler New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is hilarious. I suppose your corns and arthritis also give you the forecast.

    But on a sober note. I want the Accuweather temperature display intermittency fixed. Right now it's like owning a Cadillac with a hood ornament that appears and disappears.

     
  15. Coldmiser

    Coldmiser Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0

    LOL, I see you've put quite a bit of thought into this. :D
     
  16. mode

    mode Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same issue as you Larry. However, my issue has been persistent for about 1 or 2 weeks. I was hoping the update I received today would fix it, but no go.

    Today I installed Dock Runner and reset my weather to geographical location (used to be manually set to my zip). It found my latitude and longitude but still could not provide me with any weather updates. When I tried to manually set the location again, it could not find my zip code (or any that I typed in)! Then I tried county, city, and state ... nothing.

    For everyone else experiencing this problem -- are you having issues manually setting your location as well?

    I was leaning toward the possibility that maybe the interface to Accuweather changed and the app needs to be updated. The only other thing that I can think of is that I installed the Weather.com app and recently uninstalled it. I believe the two coexisted fine for some time though, so I'm hesitant to blame that app as the source of the problem. On the other hand, if the interface to Accuweather changed, why are we the only ones that mentioned experiencing this problem?
     
  17. benna12

    benna12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    I saw this issue for the first time last night after 3 weeks of using the Dock at night. I have not tried any fixes and am hoping tonight it will start to work. I got the dashes, etc.....
     
  18. Jerm13

    Jerm13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    7
    I got the dock a couple days ago but haven't seen the weather work yet- either in the actual dock or in dockrunner.

    Geolocation finds my position fine, but does not provide any weather information. If I try to set manually, it says "not found" to any zip code I enter.

    Not really important, but very annoying... hah.
     
  19. gnmitchell

    gnmitchell Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was unable to get the weather last night either using dock runner. It was able to find my Lat/Long but nothing else. I then tried inputting it manually but it was unable to find any location,
     
  20. The_Chief

    The_Chief Accept no imitations! Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    12,268
    Likes Received:
    11,700
    WHEW! I was afraid I did something to my Droid after forcing the 2.0.1 upgrade. My temps have suddenly vanished too! I hope it's just Accuweather and not something I did... :eek:
     
  21. 640k

    640k Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is the exact issue that i am having. i get coordinates, but no location. not a single location that i search for comes up. something is amiss.

    anyone found an official thread on google yet? i've only seen threads on vzw and motorola.
     
  22. Coldmiser

    Coldmiser Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Couldn't tell you, I put in my zip code 60601 and it reports 'No result found'
    I put in the zip code next to me (60606) and it reports 'No result found'
    I put in the name of the city & state (Chicago, IL) and it says 'No result found'

    Apparently Chicago has no weather today! (maybe it's too friggin cold for acuweather to register?)
     
  23. benna12

    benna12 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, I do feel better that I am not the only one experiencing this lately and it seems to have started at the same time for most, so I am sure there will be something fixed....
     
  24. mazz0310

    mazz0310 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    38
    I think it's a problem server side or something. I have the same issue and it started yesterday.
     
  25. galante2123

    galante2123 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I was hoping that I would not have this issue but it started last night. I docked my droid and glanced at the temp..... dashes! We were having a snow storm in NY so I figured that might be it so I tried to look it up with the weather.com app i have installed, worked perfectly???

    So here is what I have and what I have tried to fix it:
    -I have dock runner installed and have had weather.com since the day I got the phone.
    -I have tried to set the location manually and automatically. However now I can not set it manually for some reason.
    -I have killed the app with app killer and the on board app manager, no changes.
    -Old faithful, the battery pull....NOTHING!
    -I uninstalled weather.com and tried, no changes. Reinstalled then of course and tried again, nothing.

    I do not want to hard reset my phone for the 4th time in one month for this fix so I hope it is just an android issue that will be fixed in the next patch. If anyone finds a fix help us all out.
     

Share This Page

Loading...