Droid Razr Maxx HD Unlock CodeSupport


Last Updated:

  1. gmsisko1

    gmsisko1 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I recently bought my Droid RAZR Maxx HD at full retail from Verizon.
    They don't want to share the unlock code so I can use it on Atnt or T-Mobile.
    If we pay full price, we should be able to do as we please.
    Motorola tells me that they do not have the code, they tell me to try Verizon.
    Any suggestions?
     

    Advertisement
  2. IHateMyTreo

    IHateMyTreo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,561
    Likes Received:
    960
    Don't flame me if this is wrong, but you can't use it on those carriers even if you had the code. Verizon and Sprint use CDMA technology, the others are GSM. The SIM card and GSM capabilities built in to the VZW handset are for use abroad, not in the States. Sorry to bear bad news.
     
  3. gmsisko1

    gmsisko1 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    The RAZR Maxx HD is a global phone. It has all the GSM and CDMA bands.
    The GSM bands are locked with the software.

    For instance, the Verizon iPhone 5 is a global phone, but it is unlocked. It will work on atnt right out of the box.
     
  4. polysaturate

    polysaturate Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    Up, Up, Down, Down, Left, Right, Left, Right, B, A, B, A

    That code most definitely unlocks god mode on any device...
     
    ckali7 likes this.
  5. chris4x4

    chris4x4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    122
    Just tried this, now my phone says I have 99 lives
     
  6. Wolfedude88

    Wolfedude88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,756
    Likes Received:
    554

    If I am not mistaken the original Droid Razr had the same capabilities as this phone and it was able to be unlocked and used on AT&T
     
  7. polysaturate

    polysaturate Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    [​IMG]
     
  8. xiltepin

    xiltepin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would like to know also.
    I live in Japan and by mistake I thought my carrier had GSM frequencies but it is only w-cdma and cdma. I know it is unlocked for GSM non american carriers and that is why I bought it. would be nice if someone knows how to unlock it
     
  9. pilotbrett

    pilotbrett Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0


    Where in the phone and how do you apply the code
     
  10. afmracer6

    afmracer6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2012
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    6
    nintendo nerd joke...
     
  11. Cpudan80

    Cpudan80 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    According to a variety of sources -- the phone is *not locked* you can test this by putting a TMobile/ATT SIM in the phone. If it does not come up and ask for a code, the phone is *unlocked*. Typically when you put in a competitors SIM it will ask you for a code.

    However, VZ/Motorola has done something to the firmware to prevent it from being used on ATT/TMobile networks, even though it will work with foreign SIMs. You'd have to root the phone or something to get around that one.
     
  12. parin

    parin Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Go a Maxx HD in India
    Inserted a GSM Sim

    Got a Message Restricted Area
    Was able to Get the Carrier Banner but Its Not SHowing Towers

    Seems it has Some Kind of Lock
     
  13. Cpudan80

    Cpudan80 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just got off the phone with VZ,

    "The phone is unlocked out of the box, no unlock code is required. The only restriction is that it will not work on TMobile or ATT in the United States."
     
  14. eMischief

    eMischief New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Me too have purchased Maxx HD for use in India. Cant use any local sim. However luckly was supplied with Verizon prepaid LTE data sim and it prompted me for activation on LOCAL RELIANCE NETWORK . I still havent succeded in activating the phone though.
     
  15. mikedamageinc

    mikedamageinc Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2011
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    you forgot "select, start"!!
     
  16. eMischief

    eMischief New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    As one of my friend in US who shipped me the phone inquired Verizon techinal confirmed that the phone is ready for global use and unlocked but can only be used with a 4G LTE sim and any other GSM sim may not be suitable. So till 4G LTE is not avalaible it hardly a chance to use the phone is areas on ordinary GSM sims.
     
  17. Cpudan80

    Cpudan80 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2012
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Given the number of questions surrounding this -- I went and did a little testing trying to verify if the phone will work globally while still here in the US. I have a few SIM cards that fit in the phone:

    - VZW (provided with the phone)
    - TMobile
    - ATT
    - Virgin Mobile Australia

    When I put the Australian SIM card in the phone, it starts up OK and doesn't ask for an unlock code (but it does say something to the effect of the SIM is from an unknown carrier) but I can't get any signal and the phone # listed under about phone still shows my VZW phone #. The TMobile and ATT SIMs exhibit the same behavior, so perhaps this is to be expected...

    Here's the strange thing, for the TMobile & ATT SIMs I see some Access Point Names listed under the networks option in settings. When I put the Australian SIM in, no APNs are listed. This is particularly odd because my older phone, a Droid Pro, shows an Australian APN when I put the SIM in that phone...

    Can anyone else with some foreign SIM try this on the US/Verizon version and see what happens...? Is there any way to verify that the phone will work on foreign networks without leaving the US?

    Thanks!
     
  18. CobraRGuy

    CobraRGuy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2012
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I'm new to the forums and just received my US Verizon Droid Razr Maxx HD today. Everything seems to be working fine, but there are some things I know I am going to want to do with it, like uninstalling some of the bloatware that comes on it. I will be traveling to Hong Kong and Shenzhen next year so my main concern is making sure it will work with local prepaid SIM cards in those cities. I may also travel to Taiwan, Thailand and Cambodia as well, so I am interested in anyone's experience traveling to any of those countries. Thanks for all the posts on this subject and please keep the posts coming.

    CobraRGuy
     
  19. ricardovj

    ricardovj New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    4
    For those of you traveling international with your Verizon Droid Razr Maxx HD:

    The phone is GSM unlocked. I just went to Colombia last week, turned off my phone, took out my Verizon 4G SIM, popped in a local SIM (Movistar), turned phone on, changed network settings from CDMA to GSM, activated the internet plan with the Movistar sim and BOOM!! right away I had HSPA+ (equivalent to 4G) and/or 3G (in remote areas).

    This phone is awesome.

    When I got back in the States, I reverted the process, turn off, removed Movistar sim, put in Verizon's and changed network settings back to CDMA and everything was back to normal.

    Hope it helps!

    Ricardo.
     
  20. 007shark

    007shark Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2010
    Messages:
    242
    Likes Received:
    40
  21. George222

    George222 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could I have a sum up regarding the previous posts for further searches:
    1- Is Mototrola Droid Razr maxx HD, unlocked for Global GSM services? like Middle east and South Asia?
     
  22. hansangb

    hansangb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    32

    I don't believe it's unlocked. But it's certainly Global. You can use it in over 100 locations (so far, I've used it in Japan, Singapore, Hong Kong, Philippines, Paris, and Frankfurt, just to name a few)

    But again it was all with Verizon's overseas plan. not with a local SIM.
     
  23. Lars

    Lars Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,439
    Likes Received:
    210
    FYI the only VZW phone I know of that has been successfully used on ATT is the Bionic. There were many attempts with the Razr but nothing really successful.
     
  24. recDNA

    recDNA Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    683
    Likes Received:
    45
    I would have loved to try tmobile to see the reception in my neighborhood. My vzw contract is up in june but i don't want to commit to another carrier if reception sucks in my area. I'm out in the burbs.
     
  25. dhbuckley

    dhbuckley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    30
    Is there any way to use RMHD overseas (France, specifically) WITHOUT using Verizon's overseas plan?

    For voice and/or data?

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page

Loading...