Droid switching to 1x without explinationSupport


Last Updated:

  1. stearic

    stearic Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    Well it seems like my droid is switching over to 1x from 3g for no reason i can tell. I've used cellfinder to see where the tower is that i'm connecting to and i'm only a little over a mile away from the tower and my 3g signal always shows atleast 3 of the 4 bars. To get back 3g i have to reboot the phone. Does anyone know of a reason why this is happening? Did i get a bum phone and i'll have to go exchange it?
     

    Advertisement
  2. sneaky_zekey

    sneaky_zekey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    my droid does the same and im closer then a mile to the tower in my town. i dont have to reboot or anything. it usually picks up 3 g eventually.
     
  3. stearic

    stearic Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'll have to give that a try, i usually just restart the phone as i'm to impatient to wait for it to try and switch back.
     
  4. Barbara

    Barbara Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    840
    Likes Received:
    31
    Have you tried calling *228 and selecting option 2? That updates your roaming capabilities. Some have reported that it helps with the signal.
     
  5. Hellspawn

    Hellspawn Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    mine will do the same thing.. not sure what knocks it out of 3g, but it goes back fast enough that I would never notice if I wasnt watching for it.

    does not effect my service as far as I can tell and I stream Slacker to and from work, never lose a signal
     
  6. stearic

    stearic Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yea, i've tried *228 to upgrade the prl on the phone. It often seems like right after i get done using the net on the phone for some stuff like navigation (recent time i've seen it after using the net) it'll just goto 1x. I may go over to 1x and back to 3g w/out me knowing it. Does anyone know of an app or widget that i will tell you the signal strength of both 3g and 1x? It might just be 1x is a stronger signal then 3g and that's why it's showing/using 1x over 3g?
     
  7. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    Do you know anyone else with VZW? I would try a side by side comparison and see if both phones do it or just your DROID. If its just your DROID then you probably need a replacement, mine never drops to 1x unless I am wayyyyy out on a dirt road and that has only happened once.
     
  8. sneaky_zekey

    sneaky_zekey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    2
    my wife and i are both on verizone. i have the droid and she has the bb curve. i noticed that her curve will do it too,just not as often. when im browseing the droid market,ill notice it drop to 1x and then when i scroll down to fast ill get a pop up saying service was lost with option to retry or exite or something. im thinking its not my phone,just service is crappy in my town. even though i live so close to a tower i also am surrounded by trees and stuff. i dont make much calls,so i dont know if i get dropped calls,just text/internet.
     
  9. stearic

    stearic Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    My boss has is on vzw, his doesn't show if it's 1x or 3g though (dumbphone), just the signal levels of both. Not sure if this has anything to do with it, but i'm in an area that was previously alltel, could there be some problems stemming from switching over to verizon possibly?
     
  10. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218

    > Settings > About > Status > Signal strength
     
  11. stearic

    stearic Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    1
    I was talking about one that shows 1x and 3g separately, outside of that. That only shows you info in general. as for my signal, i average around -78dBm give or take 4 or 5. That, from what i can gather, isn't really that bad at all, especially considering it's showing 3/4 of the bars and all.
     
  12. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
  13. psufan5

    psufan5 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having this problem also... 5 bars of 3G in my home, and boom... drops to 1x mode which is nearly unusable...

    Sounds like a firmware issue that a lot of people are having?
     
  14. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    I just posted this yesterday, after being at my mom's for dinner:

    http://androidforums.com/motorola-droid/21714-got-poor-battery-life-well-how-your-signal.html

    Basically, its a bit of a dead'ish zone, not far from my house and local VZ store. 0-1 bars of anything, mostly 0, and signal @ -100dBm. Battery took a beating in 4 hours of non-use, and warm to touch. Signals constantly switching 3G->1x. At my house, I did lose internet connection when it switched. Weird given that I can pull 1.5Mb on my desk, then just totally lose conn. Aside from the antennae/radios being weak, it could be a firmware thing on managing channels.?.? I don't want to wait for the update though...my 2nd Droid is going back. FWIW, 1st phone was a 44/09, 2nd phone 39/09. I really wanted to like this phone.
     
  15. Turtledroid

    Turtledroid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    A Verizon Aircard will do the same on occasion. It's all dependent on 3G signal strength. If the signal is too weak, even temporarily, it'll automatically switch over to 1X, then back when the signal strength gets, you know, stronger.

    As for battery life, on phones like my Razr v9M, if you go in (ro the programming menu) and force it to CDMA-only, no EVDO, then the battery life gets extended like crazy, 'cause it's not constantly looking for a 3G signal to lock on to. The same thing would happen with the Droid, but then the Droid wouldn't be much fun.
     
  16. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218

    Understood however I think the problem is that people are experiencing good signal (4 bars), and good troughput (1.5Mb+), and then a complete loss of signal, without the phone moving or conditions changing.
     
  17. Turtledroid

    Turtledroid Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, it happens exactly that way, on the Droid and with an Aircard. It's a radio signal, and the antenna on the phone is iffy to begin with, so while the perceived conditions might not have changed, it could be as simple as the wrong kind of truck driving by that interrupts the radio signal. I once had that very thing happen, when every time a big truck drove by it (the Aircard) would switch back to 1X and then a few seconds later reacquire the 3G signal. It's a problem, but not necessarily one unique to the Droid, but it's definitely one I see frequently see with the Aircard.
     
  18. droidpcguru

    droidpcguru Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    506
    Likes Received:
    19
    Mine does this alot.. annoying.

    I switch airplane mode on and off and it fixes it.
     
  19. syntrix

    syntrix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    303
    TP2 and Imagio do this, so it's probably not a droid problem.


    I have noticed that if a background data service tries to get data... it might get it in 1x, and lock the phone in 1x until it's done.... depending on signal, etc.

    A good example is to launch pandora in 1x area.... drive into 3G areas... it won't flip back, even if you know you are driving right by VZ owned towers :)
     
  20. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    Fair enough, but I don't have any trucks driving past the 3rd story bedroom in my townhouse.
     
  21. syntrix

    syntrix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    303

    ...that you know about :) :) :)


    It's common with a lot of carriers. Here's an example....

    Think of your cell phone as trying to pair up with a VZ owned tower. If you have a strong signal on a leased tower, VZ might have to pay, say, 3 cents a minute to the owner of the tower, or maybe 3 cents per 10Mb of data.

    All hypothetical of course. But lets say you have full strength on this tower, great! Now a VZ owned tower a few miles away is just enough to get you locked onto it, so you get switched..... and so it might go back and forth.

    Same with any carrier. When I was on ATT with modern winmo phones, I could look at the carrier status.... wow full strength, then it would randomly switch to 0-1 bars, home it would go between 3G full strength then lock on EDGE all the time. When I was on EDGE the majority of the time, I would not be able to use data (still slow as heck, with high latency for fail) while on a call!!! It's not the phone, I had many phones on ATT and they all did this.

    Droid just seems to handle it better than phones on ATT, but it will still happen!
     
  22. bigdroid

    bigdroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    7,112
    Likes Received:
    132
    They might be having an issue with there data. Might want to check with customer service to see if they are doing any updates in your area.
    I had this problem about a week and a half ago. Not doing it now.
     
  23. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218

    Its agreed the PMMV, depending on network in your area, but the reason I say its "phone" is based on other reports along the lines of, "my friends BBerry, also on VZ, had good signal while my Droid next to it switched".

    Driving around town in my area, with heavy VZ presence, Droid regularly dropped to (0) bars and 1x while ATT Moto Q right next to it may lose 1 bar. Apples to Oranges I know but just picking up the phone or moving it a few inches, shouldn't give you 50-100% signal drops.

    I'm just curious if Dec's update will change anything.
     
  24. syntrix

    syntrix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    2,418
    Likes Received:
    303
    Any chance of an app opening up a data connection?

    Some apps, if they open on 1x, will not allow the phone to return to 3G until they have finished the connection! Since you brought up ATT, it's the same on some apps with ATT's edge <-> 3G.

    I'm also curious as to the December upgrade and how it will pan out for people with issues
     
  25. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    Sipdroid...had it working, sort of, with my Vonage softphone account. I Couldn't get it working with main account, even with the "companion" feature.
     

Share This Page

Loading...