Droid, Wifi, and VOIP?


Last Updated:

  1. AzJazz

    AzJazz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    2
    Is there a way for me to use the wifi on my Droid to make normal phone calls (ie, call anybody) over my broadband connection when I'm at home?

    My Verizon signal totally sux at home, and VZ does not seem to show any interest in fixing the matter. I have a high speed connection at home, so utilizing VOIP shouldn't be a problem - if I can find out how.

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. bthoward

    bthoward Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    1
    Buy a VZW extender...
     
  3. zebroid1

    zebroid1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    have you tried skype?
     
  4. AzJazz

    AzJazz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    2
    I though about it, until I called VZ. At $250 and only 50 ft of usage, no thanks. It's *way* too expensive, and it wouldn't even cover my whole house.

    For that price, I would expect to be able to use it at my neighbor's house. :)
     
  5. AzJazz

    AzJazz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    2
  6. jkelly

    jkelly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sipdroid and Gizmo5 account.
     
  7. AzJazz

    AzJazz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    2
    skype ...
    Sipdroid ...
    Gizmo5 ...
    fring ...

    Do any of these let me call anybody's (ie, non-subscribers with no accounts and with no internet connection) phone for free in the US?

    What I'm trying to do is dump the VZW network when I can't get a signal, and use my cell phone exactly like I would any other phone as long as I have my wifi up at home. If somebody I want to talk to has to subscribe to some service, that would be useless for me.

    Is this possible?
     
  8. jkelly

    jkelly New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jeff
     
  9. AzJazz

    AzJazz Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    2
    Sweet! :)

    p00p! :(

    Any other options?
     
  10. ddarvish

    ddarvish Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    1
    with google voice and gizmo5 and sipdroid (you need all 3) you can make calls over wifi or 3g for free for as long as you want!
     
  11. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    Except you can't get a new Gizmo5 account. Google bought them so soon enough you should have a all in one solution with GV.
     
  12. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    I have Sipdroid working now with my Vonage "softphone" account, over WiFi and 3G. Trying to get it to work with my regular Vonage account...free international calls.
     
  13. prerunnerseth

    prerunnerseth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    89
    That would be sick if i could use it with my vonage account!
     
  14. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    Yeah, i'm gonna have to call and see if I can use the main number since its unlimited everything. I can't get it to register because I need a password...not sure if its assigned one like on the soft phone. My girl is from Spain and it'd be easier if calls can be "billed" to the cell. Only problem is there is no dial tone when calling and I can't get to people's voice mail...or either calls to some cells not working.
     
  15. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    Ok, just got off the phone with Vonage, and they said if I upgraded to Vonage Pro, it would give me access to the Vonage Companion app. Apparently you can use your current number that's assigned to your ATA or router, and use your web account username/password to access. As long as you have the server info, you can setup a SIP client (Sipdroid for now) you should be good to go. Gonna upgrade now...still got to figure out why calls not going to certain numbers.
     
  16. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
    BAH!!! My (g/f's) Vonage softphone account works directly with Sipdroid and can call most numbers. Still don't know why others don't, but still has LDist permissions.

    I upgraded to Vonage Pro, which buys me Vonage Companion, the PC based softphone app (different than what we're running for the softphone only number) but to get it to work with Sipdroid, you have to register and configure an account and trunk on Pbxes.org (free), and then map Sipdroid to the account there. I'm having trouble getting any calls to go thru as there is some "hidden password" for the Vonage Main account. Apparently it differs from the normal web account username/pwd you use for managing your Vonage account online, which is also used to login to the Companion app.

    It would be sweet to get it working because unlike the softphone-only line, if you have a line set to a device for the normal home use, the Companion app (or Sipdroid) can still work as a 2nd line for that main number.
     
  17. MountainX

    MountainX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    3
    I just got this working with SipDroid 1.1.8 beta using Gizmo5 on my Motorola Droid. I put it in airplane mode, then turned on WiFi and I can make VoIP calls.

    The only problem I'm having is that I'm not getting incoming calls. I use Google Voice with Gizmo for incoming calls. Normally, it works great. It works on my Nokia. But for some reason it isn't working yet on the Droid. But I suspect it will work...

    Anyone else using SipDroid, Gizmo and Google Voice on the Droid with WiFi only?

    BTW, this is totally FREE. You do have to pay $10 for Gizmo outbound credit, but using Google Voice doesn't eat up any of your calling credit, so it is free. (And now that Google bought Gizmo, you have to have an existing Gizmo account - new accounts are not allowed at this time.)
     
  18. MountainX

    MountainX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    3
    Solved. Everything works.
     
  19. poet_will

    poet_will New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    MountainX. Can you explain how you set everything up on the phone? Thanks
     
  20. peejay

    peejay Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2009
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Would be very interested to hear how you solved this. The two problems I have is that when calling out there is no dialling tone, just silence until the person answers and second, I cannot receive calls as the phone does not ring, eventually the call goes to voicemail.
    Thanks.
     
  21. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
  22. BiGMERF

    BiGMERF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,079
    Likes Received:
    267
    i clicked the link and was still lost.lol
     
  23. colnago

    colnago Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2009
    Messages:
    3,091
    Likes Received:
    218
  24. MountainX

    MountainX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    3
    I wrote up my exact steps. I did a factory reset on my Droid and started from scratch and wrote down everything I did.

    Here are the steps:
    How To Set Up VoIP on the Motorola Droid on Verizon Wireless using Sipdroid for Free Calls | Dave's Tech Shop
     
    fuzzuy and dbs like this.
  25. bwanna

    bwanna Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0

    Hi,
    I received a Droid for Xmas and am slowly educating myself re: SIP. Currenlty, I have it working through Sipgate.com with their 60min trial. It's enough to start learning.

    I also have had Vonage for many years now and am interested in your attempts to use your main Vonage line through SIP after upgrading to Vonage Pro. Have you gotten this working? From your last blog it appears you had a password problem.

    Any information re this would be greatly appreciated. Also, if it's working, please let me know how it's doing.

    THank you VERY much.

    Cheers,
     

Share This Page

Loading...