Droid X on another network?


Last Updated:

  1. c4k3z

    c4k3z New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am planning to purchase a droid X from Verizon. What are the chances that in one year I will be able to use this phone on a CDMA network in china?
     

    Advertisement
  2. NNN

    NNN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    6
  3. c4k3z

    c4k3z New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the quick response! I actualy meant if I could register the device to the CDMA network there, (essentially unlocking in the gsm sense) so I am not paying 50 cents a minute for a call.
     
  4. GlitchZero

    GlitchZero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    12
    Short answer involving no technical talk and long reference links; no. CDMA phones cannot be migrated to other CDMA networks. :\
     
  5. SporkLover

    SporkLover Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    98
    ? The only CDMA network that I know of that doesn't allow other carrier branded phones on their network is Sprint.
     
  6. techdaring

    techdaring Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    137
    Likes Received:
    1
    Does Droid X have unlocked version ? If it available, you can using this handset with any SIM. Or you can roaming.
     
  7. GlitchZero

    GlitchZero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    12
    If this were the case, why is there not thousands of Incredibles and Droid X's in Canada on Telus' and Bell's CDMA networks? CDMA phones cannot change carriers unless they are International phones (ie BlackBerry Storm/Storm2, Bold 9650, Tour, etc) and have SIM card slots. Then they can be unlocked to work on 2G EDGE networks.

    There is a reason Canadians are bitter about Verizon always getting phones first; we can't use any of them.

    Here's a slightly more technical site I found kind of explaining it.

    Source: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-the-difference-between-gsm-and-cdma.htm
     
  8. SporkLover

    SporkLover Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    98
    I guess all the CDMA carriers are like Sprint up there in USA's Hat?

    In the US, Sprint is the only one that doesn't allow other CDMA carriers on their network. Right around the TP2's release, Verizon stopped allowing Sprint TP2's on their network, I'm not sure if that affected other phones.

    "flashing" a CDMA phone to another Carriers is not that difficult. First you call the carrier you want to add your phone to, asking them to add the ESN to their database. Then you update to that carriers PRL. Then you configure the phone's services for said carrier. Done.

    How to Flash a Cell Phone to Another Carrier | eHow.com
     
  9. SporkLover

    SporkLover Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2010
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    98
    On a CDMA phone/Carrier there are no Sims. Just a universal ESN.
     
  10. frankbonatelli

    frankbonatelli Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    30
    From experience with Telus and CDMA I used to use two phones one a Sony Ericson's (cant remember the model) and a truck or bag phone. When I was in the north of our country I would simply call Telus and switch phones via the IME number. Just quoted the number to them turned off the smart phone and in one min later turned on the bag phone. The Sony was an unlocked CDMA phone that I used when traveling in south america and India.

    Of course this dose not fully answer the posters question regarding the Droid but I have done this so often with Telus it always amazes me when others have not heard of it. I am also looking to know that the Droid X has the right frequencies needed for the New Telus digital system. My x10i dose not work but my buddies rogers x10a dose work so I'm hoping this may be true for Droid x too.
     
  11. GlitchZero

    GlitchZero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    12
    Telus is so cheap, that 98% of the time they'll slap a handset change charge of $25 on your account each time, that's why most people don't do it. It's not because they don't know. Also, in the north, switches are much more frequent than the south just due to coverage.

    If you mean new digital like CDMA from Analog, than you are very, very far behind the times. If you mean new digital system like their 3G+ / HSPA+ network, then;

    Even if it did use the right bands, (which it doesn't) it doesn't have a SIM slot which you HAVE to have to run on the HSPA+ network. So the Droid X (unless Motorola suddenly becomes allergic to money and starts giving out unlocked World phones) will probably never exist on any, let alone Telus' HSPA network.

    The reason your friends x10a works is because Rogers' HSPA network runs on the same quad-band frequencies as Telus' (and Bells) HSPA network.
     
  12. HustlinDaily

    HustlinDaily Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    105

Share This Page

Loading...