Droid X Signal problems?Support


Last Updated:

  1. gadgetmonster

    gadgetmonster Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    7
    Hi folks, i'm noticing some weird signal issues, i'm not sure if its just normal network issues as i'm new to verizon from at&t as of yesterday. My X seems to be switching to 1x, back to 3g, and then sometimes loosing network completely and only a reboot will be able to get signal back again(it has only done that 2x). I brought it into Verizon just now and they said it might be normal due to all the activations yesterday. They said if it continues, to bring it in, and they will do a master reset(of course I loose all data/apps) so i said i'd hang onto it for another day or two before I brought it back if that continues.

    Any of y'all having the same issue, is this truly normal, potential bad phone?

    Love the phone so far, 100x better than my iphone.

    thanks

    gadgetmonster
     

    Advertisement
  2. NKT

    NKT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    3,009
    Could be a bum phone. If you want to wait, you can see if it improves. But you have the right to return it as a defective device if you want.

    Just an fyi, the phone will switch to 1x when it sends/receives a SMS. Most times you may not notice the display change, but sometimes if the phone is busy doing other stuff it may show it.
     
  3. Ragin Cajun

    Ragin Cajun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    4
    Mine does the same thing. It will completely loose signal then return to 3G then go back to 1x. It's annoying. I may have to return it and go back to AT&T cause I have to have an operational phone for work.
     
  4. NKT

    NKT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    3,009
    Again, could be a defective device. You can return it for a new one and see if that resolves your problem.

    It could also be you're in a marginal coverage area.
     
  5. Nicks88

    Nicks88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    59
    You're holding it wrong.
     
    novemberwhiskey likes this.
  6. gadgetmonster

    gadgetmonster Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    7
    haha, no, that can't be it. I sat mine next to another one, and it had full 3G bars, and mine was on 1x. Same area, the verizon guy said it could also be that the other had aquired to d/l data or for some other reason while mine had not. I tried to take a picture of it but by the time i would take the picture, 3G would be back, then gone again, then back.

    I think if it continues, i'll bring it to the verizon store after work and make them swap it out if they have any others. 2yrs
     
  7. Ragin Cajun

    Ragin Cajun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    4
    It's definitely not coverage area as I have a tower on top of the building I work at. We have a verizon, AT&T and tmobile tower at different locations on the building. It's odd though. I can watch it switch from CDMA-1xrtt to CDMA-evdo rev.a.
     
  8. gadgetmonster

    gadgetmonster Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    7
    .....could the automatic task killer have anything to do with this?
     
  9. gadgetmonster

    gadgetmonster Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    7
    I'm noticing it also when i turn the screen off, and then back on, it completely looses service, goes to 1x and then to 3g......
     
  10. Ragin Cajun

    Ragin Cajun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    4
    Yep mine does the same thing.
     
  11. jreed2560

    jreed2560 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    3,922
    Likes Received:
    439
    verizon was having trouble yesterday with all the new X activations and data not activating on the phones. try *22899 and see if that helps

    edit: sorry if you're new to verizon you might not know but, dial that number and hit send. let it sit for a few minutes while it programs then the phone should reboot.
     
  12. gadgetmonster

    gadgetmonster Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    7
    ok, did the *# send thing, it said activated but did not reboot, so i powered off, back on, will let you know if that made a difference. Thanks!
     
  13. NKT

    NKT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    3,009
    You can monitor your signal by dialing this:

    *#*#4636#*#*

    Select Phone information
     
  14. gadgetmonster

    gadgetmonster Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    7
    I am still loosing carrier lock, going to 1x, then back to 3g when turning the screen off/on.
     
  15. NKT

    NKT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    3,009
    I would take it to a store and exchange it. Your phone shouldn't perform like that, unless you're in a marginal area.
     
  16. gadgetmonster

    gadgetmonster Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    7
    Is anyone else able to duplicate the loss of service, 1x, to 3g event when hitting the screen on/of button at the top?
     
  17. jroc

    jroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    2,614
    Likes Received:
    358
  18. gadgetmonster

    gadgetmonster Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    7
    Nope, it doesn't:)
     
  19. gadgetmonster

    gadgetmonster Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    7
    I dont know that what i'm seeing when i turn the display on/off is affecting anything either...i still get notifications when its off......i'll give it the weekend and see what happens, hanging out with a buddy tomorrow that has an original droid so we'll see how mine compares.
     
  20. sjones765

    sjones765 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    50
    Ok, When you drop down from 3g, is your Wifi on? I can duplicate your problem when its on. But once I turn wifi off it goes to 3g. Reading up on it, there seems to be an issue with the wifi. Look up wififixer on the market. I can confirm that it does work. Should be a work around till motorola resolves the issue.
    Also the dropping down when the screen is off. If im not mistaken, thats part of the smart battery (it does it to conserve).
     
  21. gadgetmonster

    gadgetmonster Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    7
    hi, no, wifi was off..i tried changing battery mode to performance, still the same issue. Can you turn it off all together? It doesn't seem to loose service until i power the display back on after it has been off.
     
  22. gadgetmonster

    gadgetmonster Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    7
    also, it doesn't always do it the first time after turning it back on, but if i turn it off and then back on again, every time it happens.....strange.
     
  23. sjones765

    sjones765 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    50
    It does go back to 3g though correct? And you can turn off wifi completly. Id start there and try to isolate the problem a little more. If all else fails exchange it. But id start the wifi route first. like I said was the only way I got it to duplicate the problem all the time.
     
  24. gadgetmonster

    gadgetmonster Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    7
    yes, always goes back, starts at either 1x or no service, then goes back to 3g, but, wifi was and has been off all day when this has happened.
     
  25. gadgetmonster

    gadgetmonster Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    7
    Well, i shouldn't say always, 2x today, it stuck on no-service and i had to reboot to get it back...but, i was in the middle of a metal building when that hapenned, but i couldn't get it to reaquire even after going back outside, i had to reboot it....turning airplane mode off/on didn't work
     

Share This Page

Loading...