DROIDX Update 4.5.605 rolling out. Keyboard Bug Fixed??


Last Updated:

  1. Growler48

    Growler48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    6

    I seem to recall that if you were previously rooted, the 1-click won't work. It only works on one that's never been rooted or freshly SBF'd. Can anyone confirm?
     

    Advertisement
  2. SFWB

    SFWB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    Messages:
    427
    Likes Received:
    27
    Since I read numerous places that the one-key root will restore root, I let it download this update. However, it fails to uninstall. I am stuck in a loop. It keeps powering down and trying to reinstall.

    I unfroze all the bloatware, removed theme mods, am completely stock. Can't figure it out. Still trying to see what the deal is.
     
  3. chippy

    chippy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    16
    I use swift key and now my keyboard lags no more! WOOT!
     
  4. Steven58

    Steven58 Reformed PH VIP Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2010
    Messages:
    32,920
    Likes Received:
    25,271
    Let's take rooted questions about this to the rooted section. In fact, I just started a thread here. Tia. :) :)
     
  5. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    What I like about Swiftkey is it remembers stuff I've type previously. So if I wipe and restore my apps+data from TIBU, then have to enter my 4 email accounts, I can type my signature with 5 taps "S" brings up "Sent" and one of the next options is "from". So 5 taps gets me "Sent from my DroidX." (The period is my 5th tap.)

    If I bang out an email reply, most words are 2, maybe 3 keys. It learns from the words you use. Good stuff, even if you have to pay for it. :D
     
  6. edster

    edster Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    My wife took the update this morning and now her phone's wifi now constantly connects and disconnects from our home network...? She is not rooted, any suggestions? (besides rooting, she doesn't want me to root her phone :(
     
  7. colchiro

    colchiro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8,886
    Likes Received:
    1,784
    This is all I can suggest:

    Long press on your current wi-fi connection and choose "forget". Re-add it.

    O/W what encryption are you using? WEP? WPA? WPA2? (WEP is not safe, choose WPA2 if given the option)

    Have you tried checking for a firmware update for your router?

    Have you tried rebooting it (router and phone)?
     
  8. dirkbonn

    dirkbonn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    116
    Just installed about 30 minutes ago. Went smooth as silk. Haven't done much with it yet but so far seams ok.


    I had to manualy check to get it. I'm in Hawaii.


    I prefer to do all my downloading of updates (cuz they're usually huge files) after midnight here in Hawaii. Most of the mainland is sleeping and Hawaii is too. After midnight is when the network is ususally handling it's lightest load and therefore 3G is the speediest. I have a Droid X and it downloaded the 113MB file in less than 5 minutes.
     
  9. Hrethgir

    Hrethgir Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,681
    Likes Received:
    221
    So, lots of people have done this update, did it fix the camera bug where you have to set the resolution every time you open the camera? That's the only bug I really care about. I have the update ready to manually pull OTA, but I'm holding off on it for now.
     
  10. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,152
    Likes Received:
    402
    Feel the same way.

    No, they didn't get to that bug yet. It's got to be the easiest thing to fix and they've even confirmed knowing about it. It's bad that they haven't fixed it.

    I don't even know what they keyboard bug is since I use swype and doesn't really seem like there's anything else in this update, so I'll probably skip it.

    What exactly is this keyboard bug anyhow?

    If I did want to do this update, what is the procedure for rooted users w/frozen apps? I have to defrost and get back to stock. Then what?
     
  11. highjakker

    highjakker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    56
    i'm on the last update, gingerbread, on an UNrooted X. i don't notice any keyboard bug, i don't use swype or anything else. the only thing i do notice that i don't like is that when i try to forward a text and go to put in contacts, it doesn't allow me to select multiple contacts at once. (i have to add them one at a time)

    i will not be upgrading to this newer version since from what i've read here there are more problems AFTER the upgrade. my question is:

    how do i avoid/ignore this update??
     
  12. binary_jester

    binary_jester Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    4
    I got the update prompt yesterday. Accepted without thinking. I was running rooted GB .602 with bloat frozen, so i expected it to fail.

    Surprise surprise it was successful and my root access went right with it. So "successful" is a matter of opinion.
     
  13. mxsjw

    mxsjw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    171
    So I accepted this update...it added this little peice of joy.
    Now you can't always keep the screen on, no option for it, only varying degrees of timeout time (0:15, 0:30, 1:00, 2:00, & 5:00)...not even while plugged in. I wonder if this will affect playing a video or movie and not touching it.
    Effers!
     
  14. chmodx

    chmodx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2010
    Messages:
    567
    Likes Received:
    25
    I just SBF'd back and am installing 605 now. I'm hoping I have more stability with the GPS. After several lockups this weekend, and being in areas with no cell service at all, it left me very concerned. I was routed through the mountains of West VA, the phone locked up and the screen went out. Had to pull the battery to come back on.

    Once I got it restarted, the phone would get a GPS signal but no 3g, thus it couldn't pull any map names or directions. Kind of stupid.

    If it continues I'm calling VZW and maybe will hope for a X2.
     
  15. B360155

    B360155 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    57
    I just checked my screen timeout choices and I have 15 seconds, 30 seconds, 1 minute, 2 minutes, 10 minutes, 30 minutes and never timeout. Also, I use an app called Keep Screen from the market that allows you to choose apps where you don't want the screen to timeout.
     
  16. mxsjw

    mxsjw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    171
    Are you on stock gingerbread with the .605 update?
     
  17. Wally World

    Wally World Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    981
    Likes Received:
    61
    Must not be stock. I am and I have ....2, 10 and never is the last choice.
     
  18. mahers

    mahers Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,319
    Likes Received:
    164
    I am rooted on .605 and I have the same options as B360155.

    mxsjw, I bet you have it too. Go check your options again and see if you can scroll DOWN the list. After 30 minutes, the Never Timeout option appears. At first, I thought it was gone and noticed I had to scroll down to see it. ;)
     
  19. mxsjw

    mxsjw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    1,311
    Likes Received:
    171
    I'm NOT rooted anymore...bone stock, phone and card were wiped clean.
    Settings>Display>Screen timeout>0:15, 0:30, 1:00, 2:00, & 5:00 is all I have...I cannot scroll in that screen. Weird, huh?
     
  20. dookie1

    dookie1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2010
    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    9
    hmm...just got mine today. stock OTA previously.

    installed quickly, and i wiped the system cache after the first reboot. first impressions are good...phone seems *way* snappier, though quadrant is normal (16-1700). camera is actually usable now.

    think i'm gonna keep this one stock...anticipating a resell as soon as the prime is available!
     
  21. mahers

    mahers Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    1,319
    Likes Received:
    164
    Hmmm, damned if I know what that's about. I just checked again to make sure, and I have:
    0:15, 0:30, 1, 2, 10, 30 minutes, and Never timeout. I don't even have 5 minutes as an option??? :confused:

    I went ahead and got root again immediately after the update, but that shouldn't cause any differences in the timeout options. Very odd.
     
  22. generic username

    generic username Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    13
    It would ne nice if the update fixes the music bug where in some Droid Xs, the music players suddenly starts playing music on its own.
     
  23. bowlingotter

    bowlingotter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not sure if this is a noob issue or what, but I'm running 602 SBF root, tried to run this update and ended up in a boot loop until I cleared the cache. Now it wants to download again. Something I'm missing here?
     
  24. e5116

    e5116 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    23
    I just upgraded and the camera bug IS fixed for me. Am I just lucky or something? Sweet, that was annoying me a ton.
     
  25. Wally World

    Wally World Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    981
    Likes Received:
    61
    You mean you retain your settings after a reboot?

    Because it's not fixed for anyone else. Still reverts back to 2mp widescreen.
     

Share This Page

Loading...