Drop Box when Browsing


Last Updated:

  1. Simster

    Simster New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello Everyone,

    I am the proud owner of a Hero, and like it!! The only issue I have is that I use a website to book golf on-line. There's an icon which gives a list of all the courses. On a standard PC there's a bar on the right side of the list which you slide up or down to acess about 50 courses. On the Hero I can open the list, but it only shows the first 6 courses, and not the bar. For the life of me I have tried everything and I can't find a way to access the "hidden"courses. Does this problem ring a bell with anyone? Can anyone pls help?

    Thanks a lot.

    Simster
     

    Advertisement
  2. Malgiliath

    Malgiliath Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    2
    Depending on which browser (Dolphin, Steel) you are using it may not be a mobile friendly site. You could try downloading the Opera browser which accesses the full web sites by default and see if that helps
     
    Simster likes this.
  3. jev

    jev Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    17
    Since we don't even know what country you're from, what site are you talking about?
     
  4. Simster

    Simster New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Jev, I am from Prage,Czech Republic. The site is www.teetime.cz, and the section is "Reserve Game". I tried downloading Opera and Dolphin, and same problem. I went to the store where I bought the phone and they told me that probably the website doesnt support the phone, which is hardly an excuse I bought into. There must be something I can do. Any ideas? Thx.
     
  5. jev

    jev Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    17
    Okay, I made an account there, went in and had a look at the code. It seems they're using a table to generate the pulldown menu with, a very unusual construction. I can confirm it doesn't work on the phone browsers, but it's such obscure code that that doesn't strike me as odd. I'm afraid the only thing you can do is talk to the website owners and have them clean up their act - it's not necessary what they're doing.
     
    Simster likes this.
  6. Simster

    Simster New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Jed. I guess I can imagine what they will tell me to do, but thanks anyway :)
     
  7. Simster

    Simster New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry, bad typing, I leamnt Jev...
     
  8. jev

    jev Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    17
    No worries mate. If I where you, I would still try and talk to them, ya never know until you tried it! By coincidence I had the same problem with a very similar website here in the Netherlands. I talked to the webmaster and as a result they started development of a mobile site (acknowledging an increasing request for such a thing). It won't hurt to ask eh? Good luck!
     

Share This Page

Loading...