drop down not working..?Support


Last Updated:

  1. spikeithard

    spikeithard Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    22
    hey every once in a while the drop down notification thing wont drop down. its frozen or something.. is this new or anyone else have this once in a while? app drawer slides up ok and i can go left or right,page to page but down.. no

    thakns
     

    Advertisement
  2. CuBz

    CuBz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    230
    Never had the problem, apart from when there's a virus scan in progress
     
  3. spikeithard

    spikeithard Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    22
    seems to be working now. but just 20 min ago it wasnt. dont know if its lag or glitch.
     
  4. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    Spike, i noticed that issue

    are you using Adw launcher?

    I am using it...with the droid x theme and it
    has been doing it off and on all day
     
  5. spikeithard

    spikeithard Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    22
    no.. no i am not. I would i figured out how to use adw lol
     
  6. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    lol i love adw
    is so easy

    I have the droid x theme
     
  7. spikeithard

    spikeithard Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    22
    is that really you in that avatar pic? lol
     
  8. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    lol yeah it is really my picture
     
  9. spikeithard

    spikeithard Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    22
    1. nice picture carmen lol 2. drop down is still being dumb. anyone else on here have problems bringing notification bar down sometimes???
     
  10. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    yeah it is happening a lot more often now
    and idk why

    and thanks boo!

    lol it's about a few months old
    I want to take another but i cant get the pose right

    that's one of those
    1 in a million type of pix u can never recreate haha
     
  11. spikeithard

    spikeithard Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    22
    you wouldnt believe it but im not a nerdy phone guy haha. 6'1, athletic and tanned lol

    anyways.. maybe the glitch will go away
     
  12. CuBz

    CuBz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,654
    Likes Received:
    230
    The only time I have had this problem, was when I installed ADW. Maybe a background app is causing your problem. try disabling apps one by one and trying maybe you will find the culprit :)

    It could also be caused by too many apps running in the background, eating up all your RAM
     
  13. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    Paris Hilton voice "that's hot"
    :D
     
  14. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    Well im using Adw launcher

    usually when i hit the home button it goes into helicopter view
    and then i hit it again and then pull the drag down bar it works then

    idk what the deal is
     
  15. rosered

    rosered VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    2,129
    Likes Received:
    317
    Carmen, you have the boys all of a dither again. It does make me smile (and slightly whistful for the days of my youth, lol).
     
  16. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    lol your funny rosered :)
    love it
     
  17. slugpace

    slugpace Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    33
    On my phone this issue is caused by the "No Lock" app.
    I have No lock as a widget so and have swipe set to off most of the time, and whenever my dropdown notification bar stops working I enable screen locking through the widget and voila, dropdown works again.
    I don't know if you have no lock, but as CuBz says, it is probably some background app that is causing the problem
     
  18. spikeithard

    spikeithard Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    22

    ahhhhhhhhh ya seem to start since i put the no lock app on... hmmmmmmm

    i love the no lock but i am annoyed by the no drop down bar once ina while. oh no what do i do or choose?! lol
     
  19. slugpace

    slugpace Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    33
    Have you got No Lock as a widget? If so it's not too big a deal to change setting quickly. I think it's worth having when you weigh up how many times you swipe compared to how many times you drag the notification bar down.
     
  20. spikeithard

    spikeithard Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    22
    yes i do.. should i get rid of the widget then??
     
  21. spikeithard

    spikeithard Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    767
    Likes Received:
    22
    ok i did delete it..still doing it. need to restart cell??
     
  22. slugpace

    slugpace Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    33
    @ spikeithard.

    It's up to you if you want to delete it.

    My point was, that setting no lock as a widget keeps it close at hand and it is very easy just to tap the widget to switch from unlocked to locked and get dropdown back. I personally would re-install no lock as it is a good app and may well be updated to solve this. Like I said, I think the pros outweigh the cons
     
  23. carmendiva

    carmendiva Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    118
    yeah i deleted it and now it works now...suxs haha
     

Share This Page

Loading...