E-mailGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. prj

    prj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    42
    I use a pop 3 e-mail account on my eris right now. I have it set to check for e-mail every 10 minutes. Ever since I upgraded to 2.1 it doesn't check every 10 minutes like it used with 1.5

    Is this some sort of glitch? Is there a fix?
     

    Advertisement
  2. katydid99

    katydid99 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also use a pop 3 set to my comcast email using the stock email and have mine set to 5 minutes....worked great before the new O/S and now sometimes it comes in in 5 minutes sometimes not for hours at a time. Anyone know what is wrong and how to fix it? Thanks
     
  3. Gato

    Gato Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    7
    I have two different accounts setup. One for my corporate email and one for my personal Charter account. About a week ago the Charter account stopped working altogether. Nothing that I did including deleting and rebuilding the login for this account worked. Nothing. This past Friday the corporate account stopped working and was reporting socket errors. Keep in mind that I could access the same account through a web portal and that the setup on the Eris is pointing at the same portal.

    I found issues similar to the problem with my Charter account on an Incredible forum and ended mixing a combination of what was being said in the forum and what Charter says. Which is to say that the incoming and outbound addresses no longer match. But it started working again. After suffering through most of the weekend without phone access to my corp account (thank God I wasn't on call) and with me verifying setup every hour or so? It started working again also.

    So to sum up: yes it appears as though there are some email issues on 2.1. Annoying as hell ones at that.
     
  4. LED

    LED Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2010
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    65
    Have any of you tried a factory reset since the 2.1 update? It seems a lot of people, myself included, have noticed better phone performance since doing one.
     
  5. Gato

    Gato Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    7
    Since my phone has been performing flawlessly after the update...until now....I kind of was holding out on reset as a last resort. Now that it's functioning again factory reset is back down a few rungs on my solutions list. So no.
     
  6. prj

    prj Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    42
    I have reset the phone 3 times. Other than this little annoyance, the phone works great.
     
  7. katydid99

    katydid99 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did a factory reset and have not noticed any difference in the performance of the phone same issues as before the reset. Updated the PRL and received the 50% without signal bug when I didn't have it before. Phone seemed fine on 1.5, cruddy battery life on 2.1 (hence the factory reset)....now it just stinks! Lower signal strength, lower battery life, 50% without signal bug, texting issues, FB pictures slow to come up if at all, etc.... Seems everytime I try to make things better they get worse!
     

Share This Page

Loading...