Easiest way to activate voice dial on the Nexus One?Support


Last Updated:

  1. shizane101

    shizane101 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is probably pretty basic, but the only way I see that I can activate voice dial from the N1 is to touch the micophone button (top right on the home screen). The problem I'm having is the button is too small. When I'm driving, I have to concentrate too hard to find the little micophone button in the top right corner to activate voice dial. I realize I can create a shortcut with direct dial, but don't want too many buttons clogging up my home screen.

    Surely there is any easier way to activate voice dial. Anyone know?
     

    Advertisement
  2. hunta

    hunta Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    5
    Before you set off why not start up the Car Home app (nice big icons)?

    Alternatively, if you're not driving you can also hold down the haptic search key to bring up voice search.
     
  3. shizane101

    shizane101 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Holding down the haptic search button is exactly the kind of no look calling I was hoping for. Thanks hunta!
     
  4. rori

    rori Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    :)..thanx too for this...everything is so easy, when u know where tab :)
     
  5. utrak2

    utrak2 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi everybody...this thread contains great information but every time I invoke the haptic search and say "call someone" my nexus one performs a google search for "call someone". The "directions to" and "navigate to" voice commands seem to work but not the "call" voice command. Also, voice recognition seems to work because Google searches for the exact words I speak (e.g., "call first name last name"). I also verified that the name I'm calling is in my contact list and has a default number configured. Any ideas?
     
  6. peadar

    peadar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    6
    Have you checked what you've got ticked under settings>search>searchable items?
     
  7. justdoit

    justdoit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    5
    I have the Voice Dial icon on my home page, it was there by default so never moved it, seems to work ok for me when it understands my accent anyway.
     
  8. Buck Shot

    Buck Shot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    11
    I hve been wanting to use these options lately. I recently installed that HTC keyboard from here. Since then I can no longer access my voice options except for text. I disable it and all is good, turn back on and its f'd up. Time to remove this
     
  9. cabinets

    cabinets Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    10
    I just tried the haptic search long press to call someone. Not quite as good as bluetooth initiated callling but a good alternative. Thanks for pointing this out.
     
  10. utrak2

    utrak2 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the suggestion Peadar. Unfortunately, changing "settings>search>searchable items" did not resolve the issue.
     
  11. peadar

    peadar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    6
    :(
     
  12. Bob Loblaw1

    Bob Loblaw1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    24
    I've got 1 specific contact that it's not working for. Unfortunately it's the person I call the most, my wife! When I say "Call Eve (last name)" her name pops up on the search results screen but underneath it, it says "Add number". If I click on that it says, "this contact does not exist". I don't get it. I've got 3 different numbers for her (with her cell set to default), 2 e-mail addresses and her facebook profile. How could she not exist? It seems to work fine for all of my other contacts.
     
  13. RellikZephyr

    RellikZephyr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    4
    Maybe try dragging the voice dialing app from the app drawer on to your home screen



    Sent from my Nexus One using Tapatalk
     
  14. slbailey1

    slbailey1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    63
    Does anyone know if any Android device support voice dialing via bluetooth headset WITHOUT PRESSING A BUTTON OR ICON ON THE PHONE!!!!!!
     

Share This Page

Loading...