East Root / Busy Box issue


Last Updated:

  1. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    336
    Hey, just wondering if anyone else ran into this... I rooted using Easy Root, and its got the list of apps to install, drocap2 and all. Well when I go to do Busy Box, it comes up saying it will "attempt" to install it. so then I go to the program and try to install it and I get this...

    [​IMG]

    Has anyone who used Easy Root on the X been able to install Busy Box properly or am I not doing something right?
    thanks in advance

    Edit: Also, shouldnt my kb be higher?!
     

    Advertisement
  2. mazz0310

    mazz0310 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    38
    If that's not working titanium backup will install busybox for you....I've never used EAsyRoot so I'm not sure why you're running into that problem.
     
  3. srh_pres

    srh_pres Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    70
    Click Install... it worked for me.
     
  4. ECFfighter7232

    ECFfighter7232 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,493
    Likes Received:
    336

    wow I feel like a f-ing moron! I didnt even see that! I'm just gonna go sit in the corner and face the wall now... ug...
    thanks! lol
     
  5. Airmaxx23

    Airmaxx23 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,142
    Likes Received:
    1,039

    :eek:

    lol....I think we've all been there.
     
  6. mazz0310

    mazz0310 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    587
    Likes Received:
    38
    Haha, I figured you tried that already!!!

    Glad they were able to help you out.
     

Share This Page

Loading...