Eclipse and Windows 7


Last Updated:

  1. niksbin

    niksbin Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Everyone,

    I am interested in creating an app for Android. I would prefer to use Eclipse with the Android 2.0 SDK as my development environment.

    Preferrably, I would like to do this on Windows 7. Can you tell me if the above environment will work on Windows 7?

    Your help is greatly appreciated.

    Thanks.

    Sincerely,
    Nikhil
     

    Advertisement
  2. Yong

    Yong Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    It works. I just installed eclipse and the android sdk on win 7 and looked like everything set up correctly
     
  3. noonehereyet

    noonehereyet No One... VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,121
    Likes Received:
    78
    not that im knocking your developing for 2.0 but keep in mind you should think about deving for the majority which at this point is still 1.5 / 1.6 .... so make sure you test all of them.......
     
  4. niksbin

    niksbin Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2008
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks to you both. I will be sure to check that (each version).

    Thanks, again.
     
  5. ShawnSullivan77

    ShawnSullivan77 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I ran into an issues getting my Android dev environment setup that you might want to be aware of.

    I am running Window 7 64 so I installed Java for 64 bit. I was not able to get Eclipse working. So I uninstalled Java for 64 bit and installed Java for 32 bit and things were fine.

    I don't know what the cause was and if anyone else has had the issue but I wanted to let people know.
     
  6. galt

    galt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    That should not be true at all for Java. Did you have all the links (win7, eclipse, etc) pointed to the Java64 location, which loads to a different dorectory tree than 32 bit Java ?

    I have not run eclipse yet, but I have another Java app that runs just fine once I told it where to find Java64.
     
  7. ShawnSullivan77

    ShawnSullivan77 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I believe I had set the path correctly. It was running fine from the command line. The problem was with eclipse, it was giving me an error message when I would run it. I uninstalled 64 bit java and installed the 32 bit version of Java and set everything else up the same and it worked fine.
     

Share This Page

Loading...