EDGE on G2Support


Last Updated:

  1. moosedude55

    moosedude55 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    First time poster here, also first time android user:

    Just wondering how I can make EDGE work on my G2. If I root it, will EDGE work on it? Right now edge doesn't work, I tried playing with the APN settings too. It didn't work.

    Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. moosedude55

    moosedude55 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    First time poster here, also first time android user:

    Just wondering how I can make EDGE work on my G2. If I root it, will EDGE work on it? Right now edge doesn't work, I tried playing with the APN settings too. It didn't work.

    Thanks!
     
  3. Howie

    Howie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    71
    EDGE will work when it doesn't pick up 3G/HSDPA signal
     
  4. blkidea

    blkidea Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Edge is working on mine when HSPA is not available. I do not think you need to root.
     
  5. moosedude55

    moosedude55 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I should have been more specific with my post. I don't have the android data plan. I previously had just the $9.99 webtogo EDGE on all my other non smart phones. It was working great when I popped my sim in at first, but I think T-mobile disabled it the next day. I don't want to pay for the Android Data just yet. So I'm trying to get just EDGE working.
     
  6. justme8800

    justme8800 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    19
    Settings> wireless & networks> mobile networks> use only 2G networks.

    That what you're looking for?
     
  7. moosedude55

    moosedude55 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried that too, but it didn't work. I'm 100% sure t-mobile deactivated it for me and is trying to make me buy the required data plan. I will just wait for the root.
     
  8. SUPERGALAXYS

    SUPERGALAXYS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    16
    should be able to just hit use 2g networks only, mine will run off edge all day if i select it.. maybe try unselecting data enabled.. are you using the new sim that came with the g2? possibly it has something to do with the new sim or running a older sim in this newer phone??
     
  9. fryrice

    fryrice Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats because u need require android data web in order for it to work. It is a different data soc and your data will not work unless you have the android web. There is no way around it now.

    So upgrade your $10 mobile web to the $25 android web.
     
  10. ponickka

    ponickka Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    can you use the G2 just as a phone and wifi then? I don't mind cancelling the $10 mobile plan, but i don't want to pay $30 for it.
     
  11. fryrice

    fryrice Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    yup u can use the wifi and as a phone. idk if u want it just as a phone and wifi....kinda defeats the purpose of a mobile device. its like ppl who get iphones and use it as a phone. but half the apps on there requires some kind of data.

    but hey its ur call...ur gonna be paying a lot for it because tmobile dnt sell the phone without data unless u buy it full price.

    do you already have the phone?
     
  12. konoplya

    konoplya Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    so you wouldnt be able to use the $10 data plan like you could on the Nexus 1?
     
  13. moosedude55

    moosedude55 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    That is what I'm trying to figure out.
     
  14. famished

    famished Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    10
    As far as I know, you can't use any T-mobile branded and supported android devices on t-zones/unlimited web. You'd need a device they don't push - like a nexus one, a behold 2 (the throw-away device everyone compains about that actually has this feature as one major benefit) or any Nokia phone. The supported devices are blocked by IMEI.
     

Share This Page

Loading...