Edit ICE ContactsSupport


Last Updated:

  1. 5thAgent

    5thAgent Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    3
    So somehow I added my parents to my ICE contacts, and every time I call them, my phone goes into emergency mode. I remember adding them via something like ##setup, but when I go there, I don't see them under ICE contacts. Help! I'm tired of having to exit emergency mode.
     

    Advertisement
  2. 5thAgent

    5thAgent Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    3
    Please don't just let this thread slip by the wayside without an answer. This is a serious pain.
     
  3. 5thAgent

    5thAgent Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well it looks like that's exactly what's going to happen.

    Thanks so much to everyone that helped! </sarcasm>
     
  4. TheSultan

    TheSultan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    255
    Sorry you didn't get the help you were looking for man. I'm always happy to lend a hand, but unfortunately, I've never even heard of ICE.
     
  5. NKT

    NKT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    3,009
    ICE= In Case of Emergency
     
  6. AdmSuvvuk

    AdmSuvvuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    45
    Easy there! You posted about 1pm it's now 3pm, many people are at work. Activity isn't very high right now in the forums. Rather than going by the wayside it's entirely possible that the problem is that someone who has the answer to your question hasn't gotten to it yet.

    I'm watching the thread because I didn't know it was possible to set ICE contacts with this phone. I was hoping that by seeing someone answer to you as to how to "undo" it I can learn how to do it. Preferably without the going into emergency mode situation you are referring to ;).
     
  7. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    It's equally possible that nobody knows the answer, in which case the silence is hundreds of people saying "nope, I don't know either".
     
  8. 5thAgent

    5thAgent Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    3
    I kinda assumed nobody seemed to know, but I'd at least appreciate the bumps of people saying "Hm, I'm not really sure." I kinda freaked out because this post worked its way off of page one like twice before anyone replied. So nobody knows? lol.
     
  9. NKT

    NKT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    3,009
    Why not just remove their contact info and re-add them?
     
  10. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    Is this the point where we all do the V8 slap (not to be confused with a face palm) and say 'well duh' ?
    Good clear thinking NKT.
     
  11. NKT

    NKT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1,571
    Likes Received:
    3,009
    Dunno...

    Are the contacts synced via Google?

    Is there a number code programed into the contact that could be causing the phone to go into emergency mode?

    But yea, first thing I would try is removing and re-adding.
     
  12. 5thAgent

    5thAgent Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    3
    Well I know it's not associated with the contact. I remember adding them through a hidden menu screen accessed from the dialer, and I didn't select a contact, I typed in the phone number manually. So whenever I happen to dial that number, whether its in my contacts or not, my phone switches to emergency mode. :x

    Awful. I think the ##program menu was different in 1.5 than 2.1... Hell. I'm gonna have to wipe again, aren't I? D:
     
  13. truelove79

    truelove79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    295
    I didn't even know there was an emergency mode on the Eris. How do I add an ICE contact?
     
  14. Podivin

    Podivin VIP Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    3,679
    Likes Received:
    881
    Have you checked 'My Verizon' online? If it's not something that's really stored in the phone maybe you can get to it there.
     
  15. Prixmo1

    Prixmo1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    When I got my Droid Incredible, I asked one to the sales staff where you could enter this information. There is a way but it is buried so deep that I cannot even remember how to get to it. I am going to go back to that person and have them show me in detail.

    There is an free ICE app but I didn't get it to work. The pay for version may work better. The thing is getting the details on how to set it up and activate it.

    If I find out something, I will post it here.

    I don't think you will find anything on MyVerizon but worth a try.
     
  16. Frisco

    Frisco =Luceat Lux Vestra= VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    22,479
    Likes Received:
    9,225
    Go into the application manager and clear cache and data on the phone app, Gmail, Gmail Storage and the contacts app (contacts will resync, of course), then reboot your device.

    Then update your PRL.
     
  17. Prixmo1

    Prixmo1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0

Share This Page

Loading...