Editing Contacts- ErrrrrSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Vee

    Vee Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    So I put in a new contact yesterday, this person had the same area code as me so I didn't need to enter the area code to make a call to this person (which I did and it worked fine). Afterwards, I went to send them a text message, and it wouldn't let me. I kept getting: "Error invalid number. Please re-send using a valid 10 digit mobile number..."

    OK, so I edit the contact adding 1+area code and resend- nope. It tells me I'm still sending it to the same 7 digit number that I just edited. I remember running into this problem w/my iPhone, so I completely deleted the contact and re-entered it completely from scratch using the full 10 digit number, sent a text to the new contact and...nope. Same error telling me I'm sending it to a 7 digit number.

    This is very annoying, any one have an idea who to remedy this issue?

    Thanks.
     

    Advertisement
  2. George0211

    George0211 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    27
    Is this a sycned contact from your google account by any chance?
     
  3. Vee

    Vee Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Nope. Brand new contact that I created yesterday.
     
  4. ItalianHunk

    ItalianHunk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    4
    I came from an iphone to my captivate about 2 weeks ago. My iphone did this a lot and I noticed my captivate just did this yesterday. I know you deleted your contact and re entered it but when I re entered the new contact, it worked fine. I now always put in a 10 digit number on all my contacts. Minus the 1+ because that makes it 11 digits. :)
     
  5. George0211

    George0211 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    27
    Try getting rid of 1 from the number, I have all my contacts setup in xxx-xxx-xxxx format.

    Also, make sure you don't have 2 numbers listed in the contacts, 1 with area code and 1 without and the phone might be using the number without area code.

    I'm just guessing here, I've never seen this problem before.
     
  6. Vee

    Vee Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just tried again- completely deleted the contact, created a new one (even changed the name around so it was totally different) deleted the old text thread, put the number just as xxx-xxx-xxxx, went to compose a new message, and it STILL had the original 7 digit number listed! WTF!
     
  7. George0211

    George0211 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    27
    I don't how much data you have on your phone, but maybe you could try doing a reset on it and then recofigure all your settings.
     
  8. djsams

    djsams New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had that happen with mine. I created a contact by accident at first with only 7 digits. Basically no matter what you do it won't work right with the stock messaging client. There's no way that I've found to fully delete a contact once its created. Change the name, change the number, whatever, it will still truncate the area code.

    You can either do a full factory restore (with Odin-even the factory reset doesn't seem to fix this), or go with Handcent or Chomp. I switched to handcent, which I like better anyway.
     
  9. SlappyMcgee

    SlappyMcgee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    21
    Delete the contact, also go into the call log of the phone and remove all entries. Make sure the contact didnt sync with your google contacts. Then recreate the contact.

    I think this is how I had to do it when I had the problem on my captivate.
     
  10. Vee

    Vee Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Already did all this. :confused:
     
  11. alphadog00

    alphadog00 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Messages:
    181
    Likes Received:
    12
    If you created the contact on the phone it might have added it in more then one place, but your view only show one phonebook. Try this:

    Go into contacts->menu->display options and make sure all the sources are checked - it could be that you have "phone" unchecked, but a contact was also created there (or google, or some other source). Then go look and see if you have a contact - you may see 2 of everyone as it is showing linked contacts, but you may find the one you deleted - its linked entry.
     
  12. cardona125

    cardona125 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I too, did everything that was suggested here. And nothing is working. Also, here is what doesn't make any sense is that I only have 3 out of 100 contacts that won't work. And like I said above I have deleted them completely out of my phone, and added them back in. And it is always the same three!
     

Share This Page

Loading...