Email IssuesGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. Singindierain

    Singindierain Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    First Issue:

    I cannot setup my POP3 (Yahoo) email accounts on the phone. I get an error message that says, "Invalid username and/or password".

    Since I couldn't get my email the regular way, I decided to try Gmail. I set up the Gmail account and added my two POP3 accounts to it. Everything worked fine for one night. Now my Gmail account is not receiving any new email messages...even if I log on via computer, the Gmail account shows no new mail.

    What am I doing wrong?

    It's frustrating to have to use Gmail in the first place.
     

    Advertisement
  2. ttran97

    ttran97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    82
    Gmail has some algorithm that it uses to determine how often it will check your POP mail for new messages. If you generally receive a lot of mail in your POP account, Gmail will start checking it more often. I've always hated that part of Gmail. It really should just let the user decide on a fixed interval when to check for new POP mail, i.e. every 5 minutes.
     
  3. Singindierain

    Singindierain Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your help. Would it wait days though? I mean, it's been a complete day with no new mail.
     
  4. ttran97

    ttran97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    82
    You can go into gmail.com and then settings and then accounts. You should see your POP accounts and it will let you know when it last checked for new mail. You can also force a manual check too. This is from the normal computer, not from the phone versions of gmail.
     
  5. Singindierain

    Singindierain Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm gonna feel stupid if this is the problem...do I have to have Yahoo Premium to use Gmail? I've done all the suggestions but nothing has worked so far.
     
  6. ttran97

    ttran97 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    82
    Yes, you need Yahoo Premium or Mail Plus in order to use POP. :p

    I say just send out one massive email to all the people on your contacts telling them your new gmail address. Your other alternative is go to m.yahoo.com on your cell's browser and use that until someone makes an app that will let you check yahoo mail on your phone.
     
  7. SuperStuff

    SuperStuff Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    This may seem stupid, but on two occasions has worked for me. I've gotten the invalid error. I logged out of my Yahoo e-mail acct and logged back in on my PC. When I then click to connect to Yahoo e-mail on my Eris it works. Very strange and not sure what to make of it.
     
  8. Singindierain

    Singindierain Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well, thanks everyone for the help! I did what one person suggested and just changed my address to gmail and let all my contacts know...what a pain! Thanks again, I hope they fix this issue before too long.
     

Share This Page

Loading...