Email sync intervals


Last Updated:

  1. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    46
    So before I rooted, voodoo'ed, de-binged, changed boot animation, my emails would be checked according to the sync time, now my emails aren't coming through unless i manually hit refresh (have exchange and pop3 account - gmail works fine) after root.

    Anyone having this problem? Any solutions on how to fix?
     

    Advertisement
  2. GoBruins

    GoBruins Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2010
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    44
    Haven't heard about that one...

    Are you using a task killer? Juice defender? Which e-mail app are you using? Sync settings?
     
  3. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    46
    I was never a big fan of task killers, with that said, I'm not using anything on occasions I do use the built in Task Manager, but there has been times where I restart the phone and it still doesn't sync the emails according to the sync time i have set them to (exchange every 1, POP3 every 5 minutes). On rare occasions it works fine. Don't know what's up with this thing.
     
  4. jamesnmandy

    jamesnmandy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2010
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    34
    is it not a pushmail exchange server? push mail doesnt have scheduled syncs, its on demand....so maybe it is an exchange server issue?
     
  5. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    46
    I thought about this at first, but it happens on both email accounts, plus, this worked before I did root and voodoo changes.
     
  6. nitsuj17

    nitsuj17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,648
    Likes Received:
    654
    hmmm....i know people have problem with facebook syncs if they deleted/froze touchwiz, did you do that at all? other than that, maybe fix_permissions in rom manager
     
    bezerk19 likes this.
  7. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    46
    Actually, yes, I did copy a different version of touchwiz, I'm using the Vibrant version (because this one gives you the Google search bar). Hmm, I wonder if thats the price i have to pay to use Touchwiz with Google search. :mad:
     
  8. nitsuj17

    nitsuj17 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2010
    Messages:
    4,648
    Likes Received:
    654
    could be worth switching back just to see if that has anything to do with it...worst case you eliminate one of the suspects :eek:
     
  9. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    46
    Yeah I'm going to try that out, fortunately i was smart enough to keep the old one labeled ".old" :cool:, I'll update this thread in case anyone else runs into the problem.
     
  10. bezerk19

    bezerk19 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    46
    Well I "re-enabled" the original TouchWiz and the problem is still there, its weird because now it sporadically works, back with the the Touchwiz from the Vibrant it wouldn't work.

    So with that said, the problem unfortunately still remains, I'm even running Launcher Pro and its still there :eek:
     

Share This Page

Loading...