endless loopSupport


Last Updated:

  1. hah2110

    hah2110 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    PLEASE HELP ME! Okay so I have a Rogers Magic and this is now the 4th time that out of no where it turns off and goes into an endless loop where it goes to the HTC screen and plays the startup sound. The only way for me to fix it is by doing a master reset. WTF is going on?
     

    Advertisement
  2. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210

    If you ahve done multiple factory resets ... without solution ... then it is probably time for Return/Replacement
     
  3. hah2110

    hah2110 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Problem is I am in the USA and bought the phone from Canada.
     
  4. hah2110

    hah2110 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Okay... The issue is definitely any sort of alarm function. Whether I use Klaxon or the built in alarm. It was perfect all morning. I had even rebooted it and it worked fine. I set an alarm and not even 90 seconds later, it is off and back into the loop. Any advice? I can't go without an alarm.
     
  5. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Whos SIM do you have in it? Rogers, TMO, ??? if you can try someone else's ...
     
  6. hah2110

    hah2110 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    AT&T... I don't think that is related though.
     
  7. justjimjpc

    justjimjpc Premium Member VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,543
    Likes Received:
    210
    Try someone else's SIM to see if you ahve same problems ...
     
  8. Hasan

    Hasan New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Any chance you installed an early version of ContactOwner app just before the crash?
     
  9. hah2110

    hah2110 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Nope... someone else asked that also. It is DEFINITELY alarm related as it has been since yesterday morning since I had an issue. Only thing that changed is the alarm. My issue is that I don't know whether it is something with the internal alarm clock or 3rd party ones. I THOUGHT I tried once with just internal clock and it still screwed up that I was SOL. I thought about uninstalling the internal one and trying just Klaxon but now I'm scared. I wouldn't care if I was able to create a backup but I can't get MyBackupPro off the marketplace and the seller doesn't care to help me find it.
     
  10. Caper

    Caper New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Did you download the "WakeMe Alarm Clock" app?

    That was the program that fu**ed up my phone.
     
  11. hah2110

    hah2110 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2008
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yes... I did. Even after a reformat, it REMAINED on the phone.
     
  12. Caper

    Caper New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    a factory reset will fix it.

    Then delete the app. Maby its installed on your SD card ?

    I think alot of apps in the Android Market is built for earlier versions than 1.5 (HTC Magic) and fuc*s up your phone... :p
     

Share This Page

Loading...