1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

English (UK) but no


Last Updated:

  1. bigwigbaz

    bigwigbaz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok hopefully the title of the thread explains it pretty well, I have set my language to English (UK) in settings>Language&Keyboard but it still shows up as $, I can't find a
     

    Advertisement
  2. bigwigbaz

    bigwigbaz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok I already posted about this in July, many thanks to kingvortex and others who assisted, I am now running 2.2 updated from 3uk (Hutchinson Telecom / Hutchinson 3G). I still have a $ on the 'F' key (long press) and on the second page (12#) I also still have $ and no
     
  3. Ak17

    Ak17 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have you tried holding down the $ key? When I do that I get the
     
  4. rtb35

    rtb35 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    521
    Likes Received:
    131
    I only did a post about this very subject last night so i will say it again :) Apparently if you install a custom keyboard made by the good folks on the xda forums you can get the pound symbol on the keyboard,check this out,

    [MOD] HTC_IME (8th June) v27: Small fix - xda-developers
     
  5. bigwigbaz

    bigwigbaz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
     
  6. bigwigbaz

    bigwigbaz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks, rtb35.

    I think this is the same one I was directed to in the previous post I wrote on the subject. I will give it a go, but...

    I do not think it unreasonable for Android developers/network providers to set defaults to something we can actually use, there is English United Kingdom in the settings menu. If you were to buy a PC with preinstalled windows and the
     
  7. bigwigbaz

    bigwigbaz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok I now have a keyboard I can enter a
     
  8. Sunray

    Sunray Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please let us know how you get on
     
  9. bigwigbaz

    bigwigbaz Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok so I underestimated 3, they have replied to my email and "We’re looking into this for you and will get in touch within five working days to discuss it further. "

    So will have more on this by this time next week hopefully.
     
  10. carperkm

    carperkm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    I use shapewriter (don't know if that's relevant), and to input a
     
  11. Good Old Bakes

    Good Old Bakes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    10
    You could just try typing the value in 100's of pence (p) instead.... :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...