Enhanced Contacts ala BlackberryContacts


Last Updated:

  1. rick458

    rick458 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    I Upgraded My wife to a Samsung Captivate from her Blackberry Curve 8900, and it seems like she lost 1/2 of the information from her BB contacts EG second email addresses second phone numbers etc..

    How can we enhance her contacts beyond just the 1 phone # and 1 email address?
     

    Advertisement
  2. takeshi

    takeshi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    3,354
    Likes Received:
    281
    Sounds like a problem with transferring the data. All of my contacts transferred over from my BB with their additional phone numbers and email addresses. How was her data transferred?
     
  3. rick458

    rick458 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    She had it transferred at the AT&T store
    but when we go to Edit a profile or person on the Captivate
    there is ONLY room for one # and addy
     
  4. topshelf95

    topshelf95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    33
    You can have three types of contacts, one for phone, one for gmail and one for sim card. Open contacts, hit your options button (lower left) to open the menu and select "display options". You will see all the three selections listed for the types of contacts available to you. One of them, sim contacts, only has the limited options you were speaking of. Try transferring her contacts to the phone or gmail contacts instead of sim and that should take care of it. If you enable the "phone" and "gmail" contacts, they will appear in your contacts list and you should be able to go back, open one up, hit edit, and it will give you all the other options for phone numbers, emails, etc. Hope this helps, good luck!
     
    rick458 likes this.
  5. UncleMike

    UncleMike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    482
    'nuf said.

    I all the threads I've seen mentioning phone contacts, this is the first I've seen mention SIM contacts (I don't read all such thread). I've always been confused by it, but now I'm starting to understand. Is this issue of having some (or all) contacts as "phone contacts" specific to GSM phones? I don't have any such options on my Droid.
     
  6. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    Phones with SIM cards can store contacts directly on the SIM card, as opposed to just on the phone memory unlike CDMA phones where you can only store them on the phone. This makes it extremely easy to transfer contacts between phones (just swap the card, and your new phone has all your contacts). However, on older SIM cards, you can only store 1 number per contact. Most phones will make duplicates for a contact with each number if your copying from the phone memory to the SIM card. I've heard newer SIM cards don't have this limitation though.

    As for the OP, it looks like she will have to go through and fix/add the contacts. When I got my Droid Eris, Verizon ****ed up the SIM import from my Nokia and it only had my contacts A through C (so, 12 out of 40 contacts and random duplicates).
     
  7. rick458

    rick458 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    We will try it in the morning.
    Hopefully they are still in her Curve.
    if not we still have her address book (analog=Paper):D
     
  8. UncleMike

    UncleMike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,319
    Likes Received:
    482
    I've had Nextel phones before, and found the ability to swap SIM cards very useful at times, but the contacts were stored exclusively on the SIM card. I later had a Sprint CDMA phone, and used their integrated contact sync, which worked great when I had to replace or reset my phone. Now I'm using a Droid, and it works as well. I guess what's been throwing me off is availability of multiple contact databases on a single device (or at least that's how it appears to me).
     
  9. neverforget

    neverforget Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    Same thing happened to me from my Bold to the Captivate. If you want to add more to the contacts you first have to move them off the sim onto the phone. There you will be able to edit and add more numbers, e-mail address and all the same functions you had on the RIM product.
    The problem lies you are going to have to do it one by one because the Captivate sim only holds the first phone number and email address. Watch out you don't make to many links to the same contact. It was driving me crazy till I figured out what I was doing.
     
    rick458 likes this.
  10. rick458

    rick458 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK I deselected SIM on the contacts and was able to manually add all MY info to the PHONE contact next question If we upgrade all the contact info on the PHONE contact will a NEW sim card hold the new info?
     
  11. neverforget

    neverforget Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    I don't think it will from what I was told from the guy at att. The sim only holds the contacts name, first selected phone number and I think he said email address.
    Didn't make sense to me because I had a bold and though I had my contact info on the phone. I thought the sim held more info.
     
  12. drone46

    drone46 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    1
    I would tell anybody transferring from another smartphone to Android. Setup your old phone to sync with Google contacts, then when you switch over to your new Android and setup your gmail account boom here comes all your contacts formatted perfectly for your phone. Plus you have the option of editing and accessing them from your desktop or laptop.
     
  13. neverforget

    neverforget Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    3
    Yea you can do that and there is a way to do it with at&t also. Me I don't want any of them to have my contact's information. Especially Google, and I don't want to hear how safe and encrypted the information is.
     

Share This Page

Loading...