EPE54B to froyo


Last Updated:

  1. jumans

    jumans Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a few question.


    My phone has build EPE54b. Cannot upgrade to 2.2. Eorror all the time.

    1. Question
    2. How can you tell if you phone is unlocked
    3. same question but how to tell if rooted
    4. How do I upgrade to 2.2
    5. I keep on getting erros with the roms
    6. If not rooted. Is it worth it
    Jumans
     

    Advertisement
  2. raf1919

    raf1919 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    if you have the unloced pad lock in opening screen. when you tried to load did you wipe before? i had issues because i didn't wipe.

    talk to DaffyDuck he is a pro at this.
     
  3. SnotF

    SnotF Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    12
    coming off of cyan 506, and lots of people have said 507t2 as well, you dont need to wipe. i didn't, running fine.

    and yea, my benchmark is about 5x faster now on a stock kernel.
     
  4. ragingyeti

    ragingyeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    16
    FRF50 (Froyo) pre-rooted update zip - Android @ MoDaCo

    I followed the steps there and it worked perfectly (yay froyo!). I would recommend getting ROM manager from the market first, flashing the clockworkmod recovery, and using nandroid to backup everything first, just in case.
     
  5. thebighurt

    thebighurt Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I went from EPE54B to running android 2.2 (FRF50). My phone had previously been unlocked and rooted running Cyanogen 5.0.6 then back to stock again as I assumed I would get the update OTA. If you want to know how to unlock and root your phone go here:

    [Guide] The 100% Fool Proof Guide: STOCK N1 to ROOT to SENSE UI/CM! - xda-developers

    Make sure that you read through everything very carefully as unlocking the bootloader voids your warranty and if something goes wrong while installing an image it can brick your phone.

    If your still feeling brave here are some links for the rooted 2.2 rom:

    FRF50 (Froyo) pre-rooted update zip - Android @ MoDaCo

    How to upgrade your N1 to FroYo. - Android @ MoDaCo
     
  6. raf1919

    raf1919 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    can anyone recommend any tutuorials on how to use rom manager and titanium backup.
     
  7. ragingyeti

    ragingyeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    16
    I can just try and tell you. I'm assuming you are using these to backup your data for a Froyo upgrade. Hopefully this will all make sense...

    First, for both of these apps you need to be rooted. Make sure you have done that first. I recommend this: 10/May ERD79 -> EPF21B - Superboot - rooting the Nexus One - Android @ MoDaCo
    Make sure you select the correct build for your phone.
    After you root, you can get the froyo update file from the following link and put it on your sd card: FRF50 (Froyo) pre-rooted update zip - Android @ MoDaCo

    For Titanium Backup (which is a great program, but not needed if you are about to do a nandroid backup, but I'll post this just in case you want to use it anyway)
    1. Download Titanium Backup from the market.
    2. Start the program and allow it to access superuser permissions.
    3. click on the menu button, and click the "batch" options.
    4. The third option down should be "backup all user apps + system data." Select this option by hitting the "run" button right next to it.
    5. Hit the "select all" button, then hit "run the batch operation." (I would have the "kill selected apps" option over the don't kill, but its really up to you I suppose. I'm not sure, but I think that if they aren't killed, it can't make a backup.)
    6. And your done creating a backup.

    For ROM Manager:
    1. download ROM manager from the market
    2. start it up, and select the first option-"Flash ClockworkMod Recovery" (It should ask you if you want to allow the application to have superuser permissions, click allow so it will work")
    3. First, make sure you have about 300 mb on your SD card for the backup files (at least thats how much room mine took, the more is probably better). Turn off phone.
    4. Hold down the trackball and power the phone on. This will cause the phone to start in fastboot, which is a white screen with skateboarding androids on the bottom.
    5. Press the power button to start up Bootloader.
    6. At the next screen after a few seconds, your phone will check the files on your SD card. When the selection menu comes up again, press the volume down button once to highlight "RECOVERY" and hit the power button to select it.
    7. The new recovery you flashed in step 2 should now show after a few seconds, showing you several options. Select the option that says "nandroid", then select the option that says "backup."
    8. When your phone is done creating a backup, You are free to install the upgrade. Do this by selecting "install zip from sdcard" in that recovery menu, then select "choose zip from sdcard"
    9. Select the upgrade file that you put on your sdcard earlier.
    10. Let the phone run its course for a while, and you will get a confirmation message saying that the installation completed successfully.
    11. Assuming nothing has gone wrong, select "reboot now" from the recovery menu. (if something goes wrong and you cant boot into your phone, you can restore your phone to its pre-update form by booting into fastboot, going into bootloader then recovery again, and going into the nandroid menu and selecting "restore." Just select the restore file that you want to apply.)
    12. Congratulations, you have FroYo!

    Let me know if you have any problems and I will try and help out. But honestly, I followed these steps exactly and had no problems, so I'm not really certain I'll be able to troubleshoot that well.
     
    raf1919 likes this.
  8. jumans

    jumans Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks - just unlocked now going to root

    Now I am free to root. Thanks for the help

    JUmans
     
  9. raf1919

    raf1919 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    1
    i'm alreay rooted and have froyo. i just see those apps dicussed so wanted to see how to use them. i understand the titanium backup now.

    the rom recovery app, will that replace the recovery i have now? i have armon1.7 now.
     
  10. ragingyeti

    ragingyeti Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    16
    Yup, it will replace the custom recovery. Although I think there is another option down the list of ROM Manager that installs that recovery instead. I just listed ClockworkMod recovery because that is the one that I used and had success with it.
     
  11. jumans

    jumans Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok I followede these instructions.

    1:Superboot for EPE54B with himem enabled - DOWNLOAD - MD5: f2ff5a15d5b3e61dc964dd421e23bf8f
    2:- Download the Superboot zip file above and extract to a directory
    - Put your device in bootloader mode - Turn off the phone then press and hold the trackball to enter the bootloader
    - WINDOWS - double click 'install-superboot-windows.bat'

    3:eek:k rebooted phone and went to about phone

    FW version 2.1-update1
    Build number EPE54b

    4: Went to titanium backup root access=>FIALED

    What did i do wrong. The root process did not work. Did i nto do this right.

    Help

    JUmans
     
  12. crabman

    crabman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    28
    Turn on usb debugging.
     
  13. jumans

    jumans Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I did this but nothing. Do you do this is fastboot mode or boot phone phone normally then enter WINDOWS - double click 'install-superboot-windows.bat'
     
  14. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    You need to be in fastboot
     
  15. jumans

    jumans Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried in fastboot mode still no luck> the Bat files looks like this fastboot-windows.exe flash boot boot.EPE54B.superboot.himem.img

    maybe I try another PC

    Jumans
     
  16. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    Er, you have unlocked your bootloader already, right?
     
  17. jumans

    jumans Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea that was easy

    It says unlocked at the top of the screen in bootloader
     
  18. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    Just checking lol

    What's the output of the batch file?

    From the command prompt type fastboot-windows devices and this will tell you if the fastboot program recognises your phone.
     
  19. jumans

    jumans Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    What's the output of the batch file? how do I find

    fastboot-windows devices

    HT9CSP820658 fastboot this ok
     
  20. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    Yep that's good, it knows your phone is connected (the HT9blahblah is the phones serial number).

    If you run the batch file from the command prompt after is run it should have some sort of message on the screen, that's the output.
     
  21. jumans

    jumans Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is what I Get

    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Users\Chipmunks>cd..

    C:\Users>cd..

    C:\>cd superboot

    C:\superboot>install-superboot-windows

    C:\superboot>fastboot-windows.exe flash boot boot.EPE54B.superboot.himem.img
    sending 'boot' (2162 KB)... OKAY
    writing 'boot'... OKAY

    C:\superboot>fastboot-windows devices
    HT9CSP820658 fastboot

    C:\superboot>install-superboot-windows

    C:\superboot>fastboot-windows.exe flash boot boot.EPE54B.superboot.himem.img
    sending 'boot' (2162 KB)... OKAY
    writing 'boot'... OKAY

    C:\superboot>
     
  22. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    Well reading that, it seems to have worked?

    Do you have a superuser app installed now?
     
  23. jumans

    jumans Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    no will try
     
  24. Rusty

    Rusty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,635
    Likes Received:
    192
    what you can do to check (from the command prompt again) is:

    adb shell su

    If it says 'permission denied' you don't have root.
     
  25. crabman

    crabman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    28
    I dont use titanium but now that I think of it this comes up every so often that it will claim someone needs root when they clearly have it. In that scenario you need to go into options in titanium and click one of them that tells it to check for permissions or something or other. I cant remember because it was something that didnt pertain to me. You should also have an su permission icon in the app drawer if superuser installed correctly so you can check that without even hooking up. At any rate if you find you have root go through the options of titanium and you should find a smoking gun there.
     

Share This Page

Loading...