Epic with bad esn?


Last Updated:

  1. Rensato

    Rensato New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm thinking about buying an epic... and I saw on ebay a bunch of phones with "bad esn" which are a lot cheaper than the one that say "clean esn"

    Can a phone like that still be used? and if so... How?

    Hope someone can help. =)
     

    Advertisement
  2. BigD562

    BigD562 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2010
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    30
    Only if they are flashed for services like Metro PCS. Bad ESN are bad ideas.
     
  3. Android XTC

    Android XTC Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    42
    Bad ESN phones are usually phones claimed to be stolen with Assurion or they are Corporate phones and the ESNs are still registered to the Company and without written release from the Company Sprint wont activate.
     
  4. IAmSixNine

    IAmSixNine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    25
    Great for parts if your a do it your self type of guy.. I have bought bad phones in the past for just that reason.
     
  5. Rensato

    Rensato New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you think that I would be able to activate a phone like that if I live in another country?
     
  6. IAmSixNine

    IAmSixNine Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2010
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    25
    Only if the carrier is CDMA, uses the same frequencies, and will accept the ESN on their network, and you can flash thier PRL and radio information into the device.

    Otherwise NO.
     
  7. Rensato

    Rensato New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cool!
    Thanks for the answers =)

    I'm gonna go ask at the local company.
     
  8. Johnny Cakes

    Johnny Cakes Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    68
    Can also be legit, non-stolen phone with outstanding unpaid balance at the time of termination.
     
  9. Aero1

    Aero1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2010
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    58
    Absolutely, indeed it it could be simply a canceled contract.

    On eBay the bad ESN are typically not stolen phones, probably almost never.

    People use them for parts, or in the case of many phones that can be hacked, activation on on an other US CDMA carrier

    Worldphones like Sprint CDMA/GSM TP2 can be used on GSM. I have a bad ESN TP2 I picked up for $60, I use for the car and travel. It sits in on of our cars as a spare GPS (it has standalone GPS and TomTom with the world maps on it), it has working wifi, couple of movies for the kids, a few thousand songs, and works all over Europe as a smartphone with a prepaid sim. It also of course has fully workign 911

    Even CDMA only bad ESN at certain low prices they are excellent just to use as spare GPS/AV Entertainment/Connected camera units.
     
  10. radiac93

    radiac93 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    Just to clear some stuff:
    I live in Europe and I buy an US Verizon phone with bad ESN from ebay, will I be able to use this phone here on a regular 3.5g network?
    I know that in theory it should work, as it supports 4g, but will this still be the case with a locked to verizon mobile to use it with a prepayed sim?

    I hope I was able to make myself understandable:p

    Oh, and if there is something that's keeping me from using it like this, how to undo/deblock/... this
    Or even reflash :)
     
  11. EAD13721

    EAD13721 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0

    This is the Epic forum. Although you can get a Galaxy phone on Verizon... you can't get the Epic. So already wrong place. :)

    Also, as it was stated these are not GSM phones, they are CDMA only. So no I doubt it would work in Europe regardless of the data standard it works on. 2G, 3G or 5,0000G
     

Share This Page

Loading...