Eris - handcent - full screen version vs shortcutGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. bburgdroid

    bburgdroid Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi Folks:

    Have an Eris. Now using handcent for msgng. I have the "icon" (shortcut) on my main screen and I'm getting notifications.

    I'd like to use a "blank" screen to display a full screen of handcent msgs...like the default msg page was when the Eris started up - a default htc/android setting I guess. Effectively replacing the original msg screen with the Handcent one. How? Possible?

    I have made handscent the default msg program.

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. jaboda79

    jaboda79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    7
    Just long press the screen-->HTC Widget-->Messages-->Select.
    Boom. There you go, good?
     
  3. cosmo

    cosmo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would like to do the same thing, but I believe that only works with the default HTC messaging app....
     
  4. jaboda79

    jaboda79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    7
    As long as you have it set as your default, it will work on the flip messaging screen like the stock sms messages. I am looking at mine right now. Try it.
     
  5. charklos

    charklos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    9
    Jaboda you rock my socks. I would have never guessed to try that. I was like the rest in thinking that it would stay set to the default messages. Thanks for settin me straight. lol :D
     
  6. jaboda79

    jaboda79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    7
    DING!
    I actually helped for once!
    No prob charklos.
     
  7. cosmo

    cosmo Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    :D Thanks!

    I had that working, but when I pressed to go into the message from that widget, it was still going into the stock app...

    Tried it again today, and it goes into handcent now!! I guess it wasn't set up right the 1st time.

    Kewl!
     
  8. charklos

    charklos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2010
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    9
    PS I love handcent. It's so customizable thats its hard not to. My fav feature is the ability to change the font and add pictures as the background. Sweet. :cool:
     
  9. truelove79

    truelove79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    295
    Just FYI, the stock messages app and handcent (as well as any other messaging app) uses the same database for storing messages. If you send a message in handcent it will also show up in the messages app and vice versa. You can just use the flipbook HTC message widget and it will work fine even if you use handcent for messaging, because they pull form the same location.

    The actual messages and pictures are a SEPARATE entity from the actual app. They are stored locally in a database somewhere. All the messaging apps do is query and update that database. This is actually a common misconception with messaging. The messages themselves are part of the operating system, they have nothing to do with the app. The app is just the interface to them.

    It's sort of like when you use Outlook to interface to your POP or exchange e-mail account. The messages are stored on a server somewhere, Outlook is just a client, an interface to that server. You can use any client (Outlook, Thunderbird, etc.) to access your e-mail, just like you can use any messaging app to access your messages.

    That's why, when you have handcent and the default messaging app notifications both turned on, you will get notifications from both apps, and the message will appear in both apps. Because when a message comes in, it goes into that central database and both messaging apps see it. The messages don't "go into" either handcent or messages. The messages themselves are managed by the OS, so to speak.
     
  10. Bishop

    Bishop Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    15
    I've tried it a couple times, yet it keeps bringing up my stock messaging.
    I even turned off notifications from the stock, and turn them on just for Handcent. Maybe it's just me though.:(
     
  11. jaboda79

    jaboda79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    7

    It looks exactly like the stock sms, but it is your handcent messages for sure. I don't believe there is a way to change the flipbook to look like handcent (hc), but as truelove79 said, it is pulling from the same source. As long as you have the stock notifications stopped, the flipbook will work through hc. Also, when you use the flipbook, be sure to check the 'Use as Default' button, and select hc. Then it should just automatically bring up the hc screen when you pick a person to text.
     
  12. Matlock

    Matlock Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2010
    Messages:
    649
    Likes Received:
    521

    All you should have to do is when you Installed Handcent, go to a contact in your Phone Book and click on it to send a message. It would bring up an option to use either Handcent or the Stock Messaging app to use as your Default Messenger.
     
  13. bburgdroid

    bburgdroid Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    I started this. Okay..there...

    I'm using an Eris.

    How (if I can can) make HC the default app for messaging?

    I do get it that when I select someone from People I get to choose which app I use as the default for that person.

    I also get it that if I'm using the "flipper" that when I reply - I also get to choose which of the two messaging apps I want to use as the default but it again - seem to relate just to that person?

    Can (if yes, how - walk me thru steps) HC be set as the default so I never have to make a "choice" for each person?

    This info has been very helpful to me and it looks like ...to others as well.

    Thx
     
  14. odaxium

    odaxium Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    There should be a checkmark option to select which one to use as default when it brings up the screen to pick which one

    [edit] hmm, that seems to be per thread, i thought by selecting 'use as default' it would use as default.

    Also, when I hit the compose button on the Messaging Widget, it opens up the stock SMS, not Handcent

    [edit2] and when i compose in HC, it doesn't automatically pull up from my contacts when typing to
     

Share This Page

Loading...