Eris on Cricket WirelessGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. gtpdjw

    gtpdjw Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    38
    I have learned so much reading on this forum. And have had so many questions answered. Thanks to all. I have a Eris on Cricket Wireless and it works very good. Alot of ppl complain that they have problems with apps and the phone it self and yes I have had my own BUT it is by far the best phone that I have owned and way better then any phone that cricket offers period. I was wanting to know if anybody else has the Eris on a different carrier.
     

    Advertisement
    SirSlayer likes this.
  2. pkopalek

    pkopalek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    117
    Wait, really?

    I would kill to spend WAY less $ for Cricket Wireless. it's available in my area. How did you go about doing this?
     
  3. pkopalek

    pkopalek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    117
    Bump.

    I am very interested in giving my Eris to my girlfriend (she is on Cricket) and getting another one for myself (I'm on Verizon).

    Does anyone else have any knowledge on how to get the Eris working on another carrier?
     
  4. smacky

    smacky Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    299
    I think it may require rooting. Then again, after you flash it, nothing is guaranteed to work.

    In other words, you'd have to go about unofficial means of getting it to work on Cricket.
     
  5. pkopalek

    pkopalek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    117
    There are no roots or flashes for the Eris yet. I think some people that have got this phone working on other carriers have simply called them to get it set up.

    I guess I was curious if gptdjw or anyone else could give me more insight on how it was put on Cricket. I'm assuming it was just a phone call to Cricket, and asking them? Maybe sending out the phone?

    I'd mess with all the settings in ##778 myself if I got exact instructions!
     
  6. gtpdjw

    gtpdjw Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    38
    I used qpst and cdma tools and reprogrammed the phone with Cricket's info it took alwhile to get it down but I finaly got it. The only bad thing is I dont have mms, but I can send pic as a email so its not a huge deal and after we get root I will be able to fix that because I can edit the mms settings. Everything esle works great phone,internet with 3g sms and the market.
     
  7. pkopalek

    pkopalek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    117
    That's great insight. I don't have either of those, but I suppose I'll have to hunt. There must be something you can do to make mms work. My gf sending me 'pictures' is very important to me!

    Maybe sending sms with google voice would work, if it's data?
     
  8. pkopalek

    pkopalek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    117
    And cricket's info is exactly info that I'm looking for, if you have any insight on helping me find it. They all have to be things that (are already programmable anyway) are in EPST, when you dial ##778 and hit Edit.

    If I could find Cricket configuration sheet and match all the numbers, I'd bet that MMS would work too. Need a Cricket smartphone or phone that I can extract the data from maybe?

    Or maybe if I use some BitPim type tools on my gf's current phone (which has data and mms) and see if I can match numbers?
     
  9. gtpdjw

    gtpdjw Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    38
    You have to get an account at cricket with a phone and # then you can call cricket to get most of the info you need like your min/mbm/msid numbers where do you live? Does your g/f have cricket?
     
  10. gtpdjw

    gtpdjw Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    38
  11. pkopalek

    pkopalek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    117
    Wow, that's incredible, thank you.

    If I fubar my phone, then hard reset, do you think the EPST settings go back to what they were to start with?

    I feel this situation where no network comes up, all the google apps crash, and me not even being able to hit the Dialer to get ##778 again to fix my problem.

    Did you set your phone up all in one fell swoop? Or did you have to reboot and change some EPST settings a couple of times?
     
  12. gtpdjw

    gtpdjw Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    38
    I did it all at once you dont have to keep doing the reboot . if you do a hard reset the phone will go back to stock everything and you will have to start all over it happen to me a few times to say the least. And yes I have had the phone with no service and everything crashes and you have to force close if it happens you have to do a hard reset
     
  13. pkopalek

    pkopalek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    117
    But if you do a hard reset, and your phone is no longer on Verizon, but supposed to be on Cricket, doesn't Verizon lock the phone out?

    Like even if you do a hard reset, and come back up, since the phone won't work on Verizon anymore, won't you get the no location and constant crashing thing happening?
     
  14. gtpdjw

    gtpdjw Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    38
    I only know that in my case when I would do a hard reset the phone went back to verizon and how I know this is because went you do the setup of the phone it call *228 and goes straight to verizon
     
  15. jalaine

    jalaine New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just got an htc eris and cricket is telling me that i probably won't be able to use all the eris features with cricket service. is there a way to be able to use in internet the way it is supposed to? are you missing any abilities with your eris and cricket service now? How do I go about fixing this? sorry to bombard you with questions, if you could just point me in the right direction?? Thank you!
     
  16. pkopalek

    pkopalek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    117
    He's missing MMS.

    It's a good bet, that with Root, and the ability to flash our phones with ROMs, that someone will make a good Cricket ROM for Eris that will do MMS.

    Everything else, others report as well as him, works great.
     
  17. gtpdjw

    gtpdjw Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    38
    Hello everything works but mms, but I can send pics as an email so its not that bad.However the Cricket's internet is a simple ip and Android's OS uses a mobile ip therefore you have to get a broadband modem through Cricket and program that modem number in the phone to use for internet. It works great the internet is super fast phone works sms works and the market
     
    SirSlayer likes this.
  18. pkopalek

    pkopalek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    117
    You have to go purchase a broadband modem? To use the numbers that the modem gets?

    I wouldn't have imagined. You still edited everything in your PST after you got the modem, then returned the modem, I assume?
     
  19. gtpdjw

    gtpdjw Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    38
    Well I already had the modem, but yes something like that
     
  20. jalaine

    jalaine New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok so, the modem that you get, do you have to pay for that service also and pay for broadband monthly? where do I flash my eris and Root? what is that and how do i get it? I apologize for not knowing anything about this stuff. You all have been so helpful!
     
  21. gtpdjw

    gtpdjw Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    38
    No problem as far as root we dont have it yet. There is alot of dev. working on it right now so you wouldnt be flashing the Eris to cricket just reprogram it to work on cricket and yes you would have to get a broadband number through cricket so you would pay for cell phone with internet and pay for a broadband number to I pay $65 unlimited everything
     
  22. jalaine

    jalaine New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok well that is easy enough, and it is still cheaper than any other service not including the broadband. So will I still be able to use that modem for my computer after I have programmed it into my droid? For now I'm still looking for other ways to get the internet. someone will come up with a flash for droids and cricket... soon i hope.
     
  23. Chopstick2U

    Chopstick2U Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2009
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    14
    I would be really reluctant to switch providers without having root access. No OTA updates, and no ability to flash an image that is pre-configured for my provider in the event of a crash.

    Kudos to you for pulling it off. As for me, I just keep thinking about times that I've given loved ones a precarious technology solution, and found myself performing constant tech support and maintenance.
     
  24. xizzmatt

    xizzmatt Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm not really sure on this but it shouldn't be much different than Windows Mobile. I flashed my HTC Touch Vogue to CricKet w/ working Talk/SMS/MMS/and internet. I would need a Android device in my hands to try. I can help though just PM me.
     
  25. pkopalek

    pkopalek Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    837
    Likes Received:
    117
    It will probably be flashable when/if Root access comes.

    Might be different for many a WinMo or Qualcomm handset. It's a computer running a Linux OS, basically. It doesn't want you to flash it until you have administrative access to it, unfortunately.
     

Share This Page

Loading...