Eris only showing 1x...not 3gGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. NickDroid86

    NickDroid86 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    21
    Like the title says it wont show 3g anyone now why?
     

    Advertisement
  2. jfp2004

    jfp2004 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    9
    Try turning your mobile network off, wait for a min, and then turn it back on. It's worked for me in the past.
     
  3. NickDroid86

    NickDroid86 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    21
    Ok ill try that thank you
     
  4. smacky

    smacky Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    299
    It happened to me about three weeks ago and it would randomly switch to 1X and stay there.

    Putting it in airplane mode fixes it, but it will come back and I can not figure out what triggers it.

    I have noticed it has been after playing a game called Air Control. But it has happened without even touching the game as well. But it never happened before downloading and playing that game constantly.

    Airplane mode is the best I can tell ya, bud. It's happening to me today as well and it's pretty annoying since it kills battery super fast.

    Try resetting the phone.
     
  5. NickDroid86

    NickDroid86 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    21
    Hmmm it flashes 3g and 1x quite rapidly now
     
  6. smacky

    smacky Banned

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2,844
    Likes Received:
    299
    1.5 or 2.1?

    Cut and paste from the Tips thread

    POSTED BY SMACKY

    1. ##pst (##778)
    2. "000000"
    3. Modem
    4. Slot cycle
    5. When you're done exploring all the different options, be sure to hit "menu" and to save the changes. Don't back out as it won't save them.
    6. You will be forced to restart and the changes should be made.


    I bumped it from 2 to 1. Waiting to see the effect on battery life. If it isnt bad, I'll bump it to 0. Maybe its placebo, but I feel 3G is faster for me. Probably not, but i like to pretend it is.
     
  7. NickDroid86

    NickDroid86 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    21
    Just bought w 1.5 and keeping my warranty lol
     
  8. dg370

    dg370 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was having the same issue about a month ago in TN. My 3G had been rock solid at work then all of a sudden 1X. I called VZ support and reported the issue. Seems to be resolved now. I believe that I am between towers and they were converting or having issues with one.

    When you text it is normal to see 1X.
     
  9. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,692
    Likes Received:
    8,365
    I've run into that horrible little 1x a few times. Mine was also due to network issues though and didn't have anything to actually do with the phone. Once I talked to Verizon about it and the issues were more or less resolved I have better data and voice in my area. I'm actually getting coverage in some previous dead spots too.

    You may want to give Verizon a call and see if anyone else is reporting problems in the area.
     
  10. irish1136

    irish1136 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    i run into this at school, there is no verizon and so i cant use 3g but my 1x is still faster than at&t's 3g here
     

Share This Page

Loading...