Eris signal issuesSupport


Last Updated:

  1. alejovh120

    alejovh120 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone having issues with the signal? My eris goes from 2 bars to zero to one and it's constantly searching for signal. It's also killing my battery. I'm in an area with excellent verizon coverage.
    I have updated the roaming and re-program the phone and nothing seems to help. May have to take it back and cancel
     

    Advertisement
  2. shante1012

    shante1012 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    3
    take it back andget a new one you dont have to cancel that is a device error.
     
  3. jeffyo

    jeffyo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    9
    No issues here. I see no bars sometimes but doesn't stop it from using 3G. It may be misleading in the signal. Take it back and get a different one.
     
  4. alejovh120

    alejovh120 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for the advice, I'll take it back to the store today. I dread the visit to the store as everyone there sucks, pushy sales people and overal not a good experience.
     
  5. _lowedown

    _lowedown Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    The good news is that its not an issue with your hardware. Verizon is aware of this issue and it appears to be software based and will be fixed with an OTA update soon.
     
  6. Howie

    Howie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,412
    Likes Received:
    71
    That's good, because I emailed them and they gave me this really really long email response saying basically nothing. My Droid has a much lower signal compared to the two BlackBerry's in the same locations (usually 15-20dBs higher than the others - ex: both BB's are -70dBm while my Droid will be in the low -90s and was often going to 1X instead of 3G the first 2-days)
     
  7. r00t0101

    r00t0101 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would disable the data roaming & wifi
     
  8. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    mine pops in and out of 3G to 1X quite a bit too, i know i have 3G here cause with my storm i always had 1XEV (3G).

    must be software, hopefully the OTA will fix'r up
     

Share This Page

Loading...